Jump to content


[KEY TOPIC] LDD 3 bugs and brick errors


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
272 replies to this topic

#176 prateek

prateek

  • Study hard!


    Posts: 10398
    Joined: 09-July 05
    Member: 426
    Country: Canada

Posted 19 August 2010 - 08:43 PM

View PostSuperkalle, on 19 August 2010 - 07:06 PM, said:

Yepp, that one has been noted earlier. It's needed also to complete the SW Darth VAder Tie Fighter. But interesting to know it's also used in Exoforce sets. Which one, BTW?
It's used in 8114 Chameleon Hunter, but he did say he was going to use it in an MOC. :classic:

Edited by prateek, 19 August 2010 - 08:43 PM.


#177 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 5372
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 19 August 2010 - 09:12 PM

View Postprateek, on 19 August 2010 - 08:43 PM, said:

It's used in 8114 Chameleon Hunter, but he did say he was going to use it in an MOC. :classic:
Oops, you're right!
Eurobricks Digital Design Forum - for all your LDD and Ldraw cravings

#178 pbk420

pbk420

    Posts: 82
    Joined: 08-August 10
    Member: 12460

Posted 21 August 2010 - 11:40 PM

i can seem to find any piece to connect this to

Posted Image

Edited by pbk420, 22 August 2010 - 12:14 AM.


#179 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 5372
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 22 August 2010 - 09:06 AM

View Postpbk420, on 21 August 2010 - 11:40 PM, said:

i can seem to find any piece to connect this to
Hi

First, to reduce bloating the forum, please reduce the size of screenshots before uploading them.

About your question, no there is no piece in LDD that will connect to it. Normally it would be wheel 32007, but there is no connectivyt defined in LDD (yet). May be fixed in future versions though.
Eurobricks Digital Design Forum - for all your LDD and Ldraw cravings

#180 tiammath

tiammath

    Posts: 53
    Joined: 16-May 10
    Member: 10701
    Country: France

Posted 22 August 2010 - 10:57 AM

Hi all. I just noticed some weird connection between hinge plates. Don't know if there's just a rendering problem. Has someone else ever noticed that?

Posted Image

#181 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 5372
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 22 August 2010 - 02:26 PM

View Posttiammath, on 22 August 2010 - 10:57 AM, said:

Hi all. I just noticed some weird connection between hinge plates. Don't know if there's just a rendering problem. Has someone else ever noticed that?

What where the steps you took to come to this situation? Did you just place them like that, or where they part of a bigger construction and you deleted the bricks around?
Eurobricks Digital Design Forum - for all your LDD and Ldraw cravings

#182 Aanchir

Aanchir

  • Color Encyclopedia


    Posts: 7017
    Joined: 31-December 09
    Member: 8841
    Country: United States

Posted 22 August 2010 - 03:03 PM

As I mentioned here, I've found another error with part 32209. It cannot fit snugly into part 6538c. Here's a comparison between it and other axles:
Posted Image

As you can see, the 5.5-length axles cannot be placed into the connector without leaving a gap in the middle. This is in addition to the known problems with the stop ring and smooth cylindrical area, which do not fit into Technic pinholes. The problem is not present with part 6538a.

Edited by Aanchir, 22 August 2010 - 03:05 PM.

Posted Image recommends the following sites:
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image


#183 Zblj

Zblj

  • Positively Spamming Embedded Videos in the Name of Science


    Posts: 2808
    Joined: 16-August 09
    Member: 7054
    Country: Slovenia

Posted 22 August 2010 - 05:00 PM

Works normally with ribbed axle connector though.

#184 tiammath

tiammath

    Posts: 53
    Joined: 16-May 10
    Member: 10701
    Country: France

Posted 22 August 2010 - 08:50 PM

View PostSuperkalle, on 22 August 2010 - 02:26 PM, said:

What where the steps you took to come to this situation? Did you just place them like that, or where they part of a bigger construction and you deleted the bricks around?

I moved/deleted bricks around. I started at each end and joined where the weird connection happened.

Here's the whole building (pieces with strange connection are the blue and the red one). I managed to have them switch properly but then the "width" of my window ins't exactly 7 studs anymore.

Posted Image

Edited by tiammath, 22 August 2010 - 08:56 PM.


#185 SpiderSpaceman

SpiderSpaceman

  • Got Balls?


    Posts: 924
    Joined: 17-July 09
    Member: 6727
    Country: USA

Posted 27 August 2010 - 06:11 PM

here's a connection that doesn't work
Posted Image

#186 BrickWild

BrickWild

    Posts: 517
    Joined: 08-June 10
    Member: 11314
    Country: Australia

Posted 28 August 2010 - 01:36 AM

The Pizza decal on the 2x2 round tile has been fixed! :tongue:
Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

#187 SpiderSpaceman

SpiderSpaceman

  • Got Balls?


    Posts: 924
    Joined: 17-July 09
    Member: 6727
    Country: USA

Posted 28 August 2010 - 02:31 AM

this needs fixing:
Posted Image

#188 prateek

prateek

  • Study hard!


    Posts: 10398
    Joined: 09-July 05
    Member: 426
    Country: Canada

Posted 28 August 2010 - 03:13 AM

View PostSpiderSpaceman, on 28 August 2010 - 02:31 AM, said:

this needs fixing:
Posted Image
Yes. So does the garbage can and the 2x2 radar dish piece. :sadnew:

#189 SpiderSpaceman

SpiderSpaceman

  • Got Balls?


    Posts: 924
    Joined: 17-July 09
    Member: 6727
    Country: USA

Posted 28 August 2010 - 03:21 AM

View Postprateek, on 28 August 2010 - 03:13 AM, said:

Yes. So does the garbage can and the 2x2 radar dish piece. :sadnew:
yuck.  come on LDD team, that's basic stuff.

#190 roamingstudio

roamingstudio

  • Blue train track Guinness World Record pusher extraordinaire


    Posts: 1138
    Joined: 21-January 10
    Member: 9215
    Country: Switzerland

Posted 29 August 2010 - 07:49 PM

Might have been mentioned before. In Buzz Lightship there is a 1x2 plate with modified clip which does not exist (or I could not find under plate, modified).

#191 Calabar

Calabar

    Posts: 2158
    Joined: 11-April 10
    Member: 10232
    Country: Italy

Posted 29 August 2010 - 09:34 PM

View Postroamingstudio, on 29 August 2010 - 07:49 PM, said:

Might have been mentioned before. In Buzz Lightship there is a 1x2 plate with modified clip which does not exist (or I could not find under plate, modified).
Yes, it is a known lack!
We simply used 1x1 plate and 1x1 plate with clip (of the same type) to replace it!
"Official LEGO Sets made in LDD" topic: Read guidelines before posting!

#192 Makuta Plasmix

Makuta Plasmix

    Posts: 38
    Joined: 08-November 09
    Member: 8122
    Country: America

Posted 05 September 2010 - 05:08 AM

I have 1 extremely aggravating Bug. Whenever I open LDD and try to click something or click something,the screen goes black 3 times, the graphics mess up, and then it finally registers what I pushed. I have Windows Vista also. I was able to use LDD 2.0 eaisly, but this one doesnt work at all. Any help would be appreciated.
Shadow/Darkness is an elemental ability that allows the wielder to control the brightness of an area. Examples of uses for this ability include creating blasts of shadow, concentrated beams of shadow, cloaking an area to prevent visibility, absorbing all the darkness in an area, and unleashing an enormous blast of darkness known as a "Nova Blast". It is unknown what effect combining this element with others would produce. This Element also tends to have a negative effect on others, creating tension and panic in enemies.
Quiz by TheQuizzery.com
"*sigh* I'm too lazy to look"- Makuta Plasmix┬ž

#193 Zblj

Zblj

  • Positively Spamming Embedded Videos in the Name of Science


    Posts: 2808
    Joined: 16-August 09
    Member: 7054
    Country: Slovenia

Posted 05 September 2010 - 09:24 AM

View PostMakuta Plasmix, on 05 September 2010 - 05:08 AM, said:

I have 1 extremely aggravating Bug. Whenever I open LDD and try to click something or click something,the screen goes black 3 times, the graphics mess up, and then it finally registers what I pushed. I have Windows Vista also. I was able to use LDD 2.0 eaisly, but this one doesnt work at all. Any help would be appreciated.

Your computer specs? Are your drivers up to date?

#194 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 183
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 05 September 2010 - 10:30 AM

Hi,
try disabling some graphics features of Vista like the desktop composition in PerformanceOptions.VisualEffects from Control Panel.
This might solve the problem and anyway give you a performance boost from 10% to 30% to any graphic intensive applications.

byes

Sergio


View PostMakuta Plasmix, on 05 September 2010 - 05:08 AM, said:

I have 1 extremely aggravating Bug. Whenever I open LDD and try to click something or click something,the screen goes black 3 times, the graphics mess up, and then it finally registers what I pushed. I have Windows Vista also. I was able to use LDD 2.0 eaisly, but this one doesnt work at all. Any help would be appreciated.


#195 alienwar9

alienwar9

  • Crazy Mega-City Designer


    Posts: 233
    Joined: 14-May 05
    Member: 356
    Country: United States

Posted 05 September 2010 - 05:03 PM

Well, I've sort of found a bug. LDD and my large model worked together to fry my graphics card and I had to get it replaced. That was fun. I've worked my computer to death but apparently LDD is worse than anything else and is the spear that stabbed my card, lol.

Please please optimize the next LDD so it uses multi-core processors and doesn't hog memory. I have LDD open right now and its using 1,170,000k of memory. It's painful

MOCs
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image


#196 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 5372
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 05 September 2010 - 06:56 PM

View Postalienwar9, on 05 September 2010 - 05:03 PM, said:

Well, I've sort of found a bug. LDD and my large model worked together to fry my graphics card and I had to get it replaced. That was fun. I've worked my computer to death but apparently LDD is worse than anything else and is the spear that stabbed my card, lol.

Please please optimize the next LDD so it uses multi-core processors and doesn't hog memory. I have LDD open right now and its using 1,170,000k of memory. It's painful
I'm not sure I understand how LDD can fry a graphics card, even if it's a huge model. Was the GPU cooling adequate?

But I agree LDD is not great on huge models. There are just to many polygons that need to be rotated and re-drawn, and I guess it's a matter of optimizing those, while still having a full editable model. I know that LDD does have some optimization. For example, surfaces that are not seen are removed (for example when putting two bricks together the inside parts that are not visible anymore are not drawn). But I'm no expert in this field, so maybe someone else has better insights.

Also, it'd be kind of interersting if LDD would be much faster with a professional graphics card that has hardware OpenGL support.
Eurobricks Digital Design Forum - for all your LDD and Ldraw cravings

#197 roamingstudio

roamingstudio

  • Blue train track Guinness World Record pusher extraordinaire


    Posts: 1138
    Joined: 21-January 10
    Member: 9215
    Country: Switzerland

Posted 06 September 2010 - 12:00 PM

On the 851 Technic tractor, 1x2 bricks are connected to the large gear wheel with their studs pressed into the various holes (step 7), however in LDD this will not work. Sample image here

For the model I have used technic studs, connected the bricks upside down and used 2x2 tile plates instead.

Getting the gears to mesh in LDD was a pain - but worked eventually.

#198 CallMePie

CallMePie

  • Magic 8 Ball


    Posts: 11717
    Joined: 27-August 09
    Member: 7199
    Country: Florida, USA

Posted 11 September 2010 - 04:54 AM

I was asked to post this bug here. It may have been posted before, but I'd rather not dig through 14 pages.  :grin:

Posted Image

The blue technic pins will not fully go into the clicky hinges (gray part of the wings) as you can see.
Posted ImagePosted Image
Atramor Gibbin, Level 32 Regulator in Sandy's Heroica RPG

#199 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 5372
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 11 September 2010 - 07:11 AM

View PostCallMePie, on 11 September 2010 - 04:54 AM, said:

I was asked to post this bug here. It may have been posted before, but I'd rather not dig through 14 pages.  :grin:

The blue technic pins will not fully go into the clicky hinges (gray part of the wings) as you can see.
Well spotted. Once of the worst bugs in a long time. I even had to bring out the some real parts to try it out.
Concider it reported to TGL!
Eurobricks Digital Design Forum - for all your LDD and Ldraw cravings

#200 prateek

prateek

  • Study hard!


    Posts: 10398
    Joined: 09-July 05
    Member: 426
    Country: Canada

Posted 11 September 2010 - 07:43 PM

View PostSuperkalle, on 11 September 2010 - 07:11 AM, said:

Well spotted. Once of the worst bugs in a long time. I even had to bring out the some real parts to try it out.
Concider it reported to TGL!
Hmm... I found this out a long time ago. I thought it was already posted, so I didn't bother. :wacko:

BTW, I found some more errors:
No pieces can fit on this piece in a certain location (don't know how to describe it)

Bricks can't fit in on the last stud of the outer rows inside the wall of this piece.

I was trying to build 3222 and I couldn't because of these problems.

Edited by prateek, 11 September 2010 - 07:47 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users