efferman

Efferman's Custom Parts

Recommended Posts

On 8/4/2021 at 1:33 AM, efferman said:

I will generate .part files in the next days.

Thank you very much! That would be amazing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@efferman have you tried printing a part like this  92907.png but with a towball socket in it instead of the pinhole?

The closest I could make in Studio part designer is this:

400x300.png

And I have been thinking about using it in an axle like this, where the width of the axle could be adjustable by replacing the thin 5L liftarms to 4L or 3L versions.

Steered%20Axle.png

Do you think that such a construction would be strong enough?

BTW, I have checked out your Shapeways parts, lots of interesting stuff there. Was wondering if a diff with 20z gear is possible, it seems you have tried it already, although your desing is 2L wide, and I was thinking of a 3L wide version to fit into a 5x5 frame. How sturdy is that with those small gears inside? I guess they may be a bit weak for heavy-duty RC cars?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Somewhere on this site I recall seeing a similar suggestion, but maybe more robust.  It was basically a 2L thick liftarm (with two axle holes instead of pin holes), with the tow ball socket at the end.  Imagine one of the 5L arms with 2L cut off the end and the pin holes converted to axle holes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, efferman said:

Hi, will make a Sketch this evening about jour Part Idea

Thanks!

2 hours ago, efferman said:

I think yours is Not really Solid under Load.

Do you mean the part or the axle construction? Sure, I guess the part itself can be improved (and the axle construction obviously needs more connections to be solid).

8 minutes ago, Hrafn said:

It was basically a 2L thick liftarm (with two axle holes instead of pin holes)

Sure, I can imagine that, but then the mounting becomes more problematic, and it protrudes more towards the center and you start losing ground clearance..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/15/2021 at 5:36 PM, efferman said:

My idea is this .part

Thanks for making this!

On 9/15/2021 at 5:36 PM, efferman said:

2 crossholes are more solid than only one

I agree, actually this was my first idea too, but as I started thinking how I would build with it, I found that the second crosshole could be in the way in a couple of cases, either for the steering, spring mounts or some cross-connections, that's why I simplified to the single crosshole version. However, I really like the pin-hole on the back of your version, that has some potential of using it to fix it more solid if it's needed, even if there's only one crosshole, for example like this:

400x300.png

On the other hand, I started playing with your version, and came up with this construction, which could be a solid one, if there existed a male CV joint with an axle (have you tried that?), as the top and bottom bars could be connected in the center, close to the wheel (no need for more connections on the front/back side):

400x300.png

What do you think about these?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, gyenesvi said:

a male CV joint with an axle (have you tried that?)

Printing crossaxles is the last way, the nylon is to soft against load in Torsion, but it should be possible when only the last stud is a cross. An other Way would be a crossblock with a 9mm Hole, the the standard CV connector could fit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, efferman said:

Printing crossaxles is the last way, the nylon is to soft against load in Torsion

That's a pity, I didn't know that.

39 minutes ago, efferman said:

but it should be possible when only the last stud is a cross

So if the one stud after the ball would be circular, that could help? That would also be okay for this use case and others too I guess (an axle joiner is only connected to the last stud).

40 minutes ago, efferman said:

An other Way would be a crossblock with a 9mm Hole, the the standard CV connector could fit.

If I understand correctly, the middle part around the hole would need to be wider by half studs on both sides to make that possible. I guess that would be a strange part, and maybe not too useful for other use-cases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.