Jared Posted September 26, 2014 I don't watch too much TV, but here's about the sum of my list: Futurama, The IT Crowd, Community (before season 4), Doctor Who, Spiderman The Animated Series, Eureka 7 (anime), Rick and Morty and Big School. I guess my problem is that I watch quite a bit of English TV since American stuff isn't usually to my taste... And, the classic, Hockey Night in Canada. Aaaaaaand let's lock this chat while it's at its highest point. ;D We'll see about Scorpion, The show is so terribly, horribly bad it's good. It's like "The Room" of television. It's so inaccurate, and no matter how hard you try, you just can't take it seriously. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ranger_Elegost Posted September 30, 2014 Game of Thrones The Walking Dead Family Guy The Office (UK Version) An Idiot Abroad The Mentalist .... Can't think of anymore :O Although I'm looking forward to that new Arkham TV Series (If thats the name) it'll be cool to see Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Jedi-Bendu Posted October 2, 2014 All Star Trek incarnations (although I must say Enterprise is my least favorite, and yes: I also like the animated Trek) Twilight Zone (the 80s series) Sherlock (the BBC series with Cumberbatch) Sherlock Holmes (the 80s/early 90s series with Jeremy Brett) Battlestar Galactica (the original series! Not the crap reboot) Buck Rogers (the 70s/80s version) How I Met Your Mother (Legen-......wait for it.......) Jim Henson's The Storyteller Fraggle Rock Droids Ewoks Rebels Twin Peaks A-Team The Outer Limits (90s version) Doctor Who (the Tom Baker, Eccleston and Tennant years) Seinfeld Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
grum64 Posted October 2, 2014 (edited) I don't have much time to watch TV but when I do I really like documentries & factual programmes (with those by Ken Burns being my favourites) but also: M*A*S*H Cheers West Wing Tom & Jerry Angry. Birds Cartoons Loony Tunes The last 3 are when watching TV/DVDs with my beautiful Grandchildren. Well that's my excuse & I'm sticking to it Edited October 2, 2014 by grum64 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
tomdobs55 Posted October 2, 2014 I don't have much time to watch TV but when I do I really like documentries & factual programmes (with those by Ken Burns being my favourites) Ken Burns baseball documentry is one of the greatest things I have ever seen. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
montgocloud Posted October 2, 2014 (edited) My favorite TV shows are Arrested Development, Breaking Bad, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Dexter (seasons 1-4), Seinfeld, and Star Trek: The Next Generation. You can probably gather many of my tastes from this list: I love the dry wit of Arrested Development, Curb Your Enthusiasm, and Seinfeld, the mystery and drama of Breaking Bad and Dexter, and the good old-fashioned storytelling of TNG. Edited October 2, 2014 by montyofmusic Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Daimar Posted October 2, 2014 Mine are, Star Wars Rebels, Supernatural, Arrow and Gotham. These are the ones I am currently watching, but my all time favorite shows are Firefly and the Clone Wars. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
grum64 Posted October 3, 2014 Ken Burns baseball documentry is one of the greatest things I have ever seen. Thank you very much for the info, I'll keep an eye out for it. I've got several of his others with the American Civil War and The West being my favourites. I think he's the best documentry maker there is. Thanks again. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
talex Posted October 3, 2014 (edited) Sherlock, Rome, Borgias, Vikings, Boardwalk Empire, Wallander (swedish series) are my favorites. :) Edited October 3, 2014 by talex Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Korya Posted October 10, 2014 My favorite series is Doctor Who. I'm currently watching the old series. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
lightningtiger Posted October 10, 2014 OMG, where do I start.......Thunderbirds, Buck Rogers, original BSG, Babylon 5, Blue Thunder, Knight Rider, Emergency (my number one of all time as a kid), anything with Daffy Duck. Most Cartoon Network shows, gee more will come to mind ! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
pixie Posted October 13, 2014 Game of Thrones. Take a look on my tribute to Daenerys! The walking dead Homeland House of cards Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
-zenn Posted July 19, 2016 (edited) Not to dig up old threads or anything. Most of the series I really like always seem to get cancelled... Defiance; Revolution; Terra Nova; https://www.youtube....h?v=cbDBMYcKcHU Among others series I've seen are Warehouse 13, Falling Skies, Continuum, Fringe, Firefly, Star Trek (all), Battlestar Galactica. Currently following The Walking Dead, Fear The Walking Dead, Dark Matters, Killjoys and The 100. Currently watching Black Sails; Recommendations one I've seen as a kid. Space Above & Beyond; It's like Battlestar Galactica mixed with Starship Troopers; Hooyah! Edited July 20, 2016 by -zenn Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
x105Black Posted August 6, 2016 I just finished watching Stranger Things on Netflix. What an awesome show. Highly recommended. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
LegoRacer1 Posted June 3, 2017 Flash Rebels CloneWars Old Top Gear RoboTech and............. Lego Ninjago Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
-zenn Posted June 5, 2017 Just finished watching Vikings, Season 4. Started watching this show after an colleague recommended it to me when I told him I was growing my beard... It's been almost 1,5 years since then, still growing the beard, shaping it Viking style. I'm considering to let my hair on top grow and get a suiting haircut as well, instead of just keeping it short & spikey, don't know yet and I notice I'm getting off topic as well. Anyway, can't wait for season 5. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Futuron-Pirate Posted June 10, 2017 Top of the list would be Doctor Who which alongside Lego is among my top interests, after that it's Red Dwarf, Only Fools & Horses and Blakes 7. I also follow Game of Thrones, Arrow & Flash. Plenty of good TV out there, sometimes it can be hard to follow it all. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
TAFOL Posted August 27, 2017 Game of Thrones, Stranger Things (which I've just finished), Blindspot, NCIS, The Walking Dead, Gilmore Girls, LOST, Once Upon A Time, Heroes. Just to name a few. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Agent Kallus Posted August 30, 2017 Doctor Who(new ,old and anything in between), Steven Universe,Young Justice, Supergirl , Flash, Arrow, Legends of Tomorrow, Avatar- the last air-bender (still need to watch legend of Korra), Izombie, Stranger things, Merlin (bbc), Sherlock(bbc) , Atlantis(bbc), Ninjago, Pokemon( kanto to sinnoh and kalos (I like all games but the unova and alola amine grates on me)), Anne with an e, many more I am sure I am forgetting. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Hart New Bob Posted September 13, 2017 I like a lot of other shows but, I can really only say SpongeBob seasons 1-3 is my favorite. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
BaneShake Posted September 14, 2017 The tragically cancelled-by-Cartoon-Network DC shows, Young Justice, Beware the Batman, and Green Lantern TAS are all phenomenal. I'd love to see the latter two get picked up for DC's future streaming plans like YJ is. BtB was really good about providing unique spins on lesser-known villains, and was far more mature than I expected it would be. Also, Katana is one of my favorite DC heroes. Live action, I do follow all the CW's Arrowverse shows, except for Supergirl, which my fiancé and I are just now watching through (still on season one) on Netflix. Finished Breaking Bad, truly impressed with the writing quality, except for the big season two twist, which I hated. Otherwise brilliant. And, of course, a few classics that I absolutely adore: The Twilight Zone, M*A*S*H, Adam West's Batman. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Digger of Bricks Posted October 22, 2018 Up until recently, I haven't dedicatedly watched any TV shows with the exception of random episodes of classic shows such as I Love Lucy, Lassie, The Andy Griffith Show, etc. I'm more of a movie guy, primarily due to my preference for their higher production quality, not to mention that you don't have to dedicate yourself to more than three hours to watching one. So, having said that, I can only say that my two favorite TV shows as of now are the only two I've watched so far, that being Amazon Prime's The Man in the High Castle and Netflix's Stranger Things. Sure, you can't watch them in a single evening, but their familiar cinematic quality and engaging characters make the commitment worth it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MxWinters Posted October 22, 2018 My all time favorite TV show has to be Trailer Park Boys, I'm a member of Swearnet and the podcashs gives me my weekly dose of TPB. Apart from the above, in no order: Top Gear (proper TG with Clarkson, Hammond and May, it's just lame and boring now) Horizon Sky At Night Outback Truckers Highway Thru Hell Family Guy Now to show my age: Gladiators (Original ITV version) Treasure Hunt (Original Channel 4 version) The Crystal Maze (Original Channel 4 version) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
-zenn Posted October 24, 2018 (edited) On 10/22/2018 at 4:21 PM, Digger of Bricks said: Amazon Prime's The Man in the High Castle I've just started with season 3... Also, two other recommendations; Edited October 24, 2018 by -zenn Share this post Link to post Share on other sites