Jump to content


TRAIN TECH Help, General Questions & Talk to the Staff

ASK HERE help discussion

297 replies to this topic

#1 TheBrickster

TheBrickster

  • Loved Ghost Ranger


    Posts: 9642
    Joined: 15-January 05
    Member: 174

Posted 09 February 2012 - 02:54 AM

Hello All:

I'm starting this topic as a way for LEGO Train fans to ask questions about sets, track compatibility, power systems, and any other questions pertaining to LEGO Trains.

All are invited to participate.

Edit: Please note that set discontinuation should be discussed in the appropriate thread.

Edited by Fugazi, 12 February 2013 - 02:36 PM.


#2 peterab

peterab

  • Whacking witch hunter


    Posts: 1231
    Joined: 03-August 09
    Member: 6893
    Country: Australia

Posted 10 February 2012 - 07:32 AM

I'd dearly love to see an answer to;

How do I get those cool train images in my signature, with a link to this thread perhaps.

#3 Piranha

Piranha

  • Tag! You're it


    Posts: 4380
    Joined: 07-April 07
    Member: 1506
    Country: USA

Posted 14 February 2012 - 12:19 AM

View Postpeterab, on 10 February 2012 - 07:32 AM, said:

I'd dearly love to see an answer to;

How do I get those cool train images in my signature, with a link to this thread perhaps.

That would be the Train depot. Simply follow the link and find what trains you like then right click and select "copy image location" then go to your user control panel and find your signature edit page and click " insert image " in the tool bar. :classic:

Got Questions? Need help? New member?
Read the site guidelines | Index of helpful tutorials | Eurobricks FAQ

Posted Image
  


#4 LEGO Guy Bri

LEGO Guy Bri

    Posts: 2877
    Joined: 28-October 10
    Member: 13958
    Country: X

Posted 14 February 2012 - 08:00 PM

Thank you for the links. I had forgotten where they where. Is there a way to design your own bitmaps of MOCed cars?   Posted Image
-I don't tell you how to tell me what to do, so don't you tell me how to do what you told me to do... I know when to use finesse

#5 legotrainfan

legotrainfan

    Posts: 1352
    Joined: 21-January 08
    Member: 2562
    Country: Austria

Posted 14 February 2012 - 08:33 PM

Hello everyone!

I'm washing some of my train sets because a lot of dust has gathered on them. My question is whether the train axle - here I'm talking about the type of axle that 9V and PF trains/waggons usually have (Element ID 4580964 for two of those axles on P@B) - can corrode or not? Is it made of chrome steel, which normally doesn't corrode?

Of course, a bit of water and immediate drying will do the axles no harm. I'm just curious to know.
[...]
I have spread my dreams under your feet.
Tread softly because you tread on my dreams.
From: "He Wishes for the Cloths of Heaven" by W.B. Yeats


Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#6 Stu83

Stu83

    Posts: 24
    Joined: 16-May 08
    Member: 3152

Posted 14 February 2012 - 09:06 PM

View PostLeg Godt Gud, on 14 February 2012 - 08:00 PM, said:

Is there a way to design your own bitmaps of MOCed cars?

In order to demonstrate I have just done this and added it to my sig.

Draw it in the image editor of your choice, or in my case I very heavily edited the existing 7938 loco image, since my MOC is an alternate 7938.  I used MS Paint because it's simple.  The drawback with Paint is that it can't handle transparency so I had to modify the background to become transparent in GIMP, after looking up instructions on the web for how to do it since I've rarely used image editing software.

I'm not sure exactly what scale the Train Depot originals are drawn at, but I've used approximately 1 pixel per plate and 2 pixels per stud and it seems about right.
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#7 lightningtiger

lightningtiger

  • Doing the Chicken Dance


    Posts: 18617
    Joined: 28-October 09
    Member: 7997
    Country: Australia

Posted 14 February 2012 - 09:22 PM

View Postlegotrainfan, on 14 February 2012 - 08:33 PM, said:

I'm washing some of my train sets because a lot of dust has gathered on them. My question is whether the train axle - here I'm talking about the type of axle that 9V and PF trains/waggons usually have (Element ID 4580964 for two of those axles on P@B) - can corrode or not? Is it made of chrome steel, which normally doesn't corrode?
Unless there is some damage to the surface of the axle, then it shouldn't make any difference as it's chromium plated. :classic:

Edited by TheBrickster, 15 February 2012 - 02:54 AM.
Quote of question added to response


#8 TheBrickster

TheBrickster

  • Loved Ghost Ranger


    Posts: 9642
    Joined: 15-January 05
    Member: 174

Posted 15 February 2012 - 02:50 AM

I think I'm going to move this topic to our new Train Tech FAQ and General Question topic.

#9 LEGO Guy Bri

LEGO Guy Bri

    Posts: 2877
    Joined: 28-October 10
    Member: 13958
    Country: X

Posted 15 February 2012 - 08:43 AM

View PostStu83, on 14 February 2012 - 09:06 PM, said:

Draw it in the image editor of your choice...

I'm not sure exactly what scale the Train Depot originals are drawn at, but I've used approximately 1 pixel per plate and 2 pixels per stud and it seems about right.

Many thanks for your advice 'Stu83'. I reckon I need to find a good paint program for a MAC then  Posted Image
-I don't tell you how to tell me what to do, so don't you tell me how to do what you told me to do... I know when to use finesse

#10 Henchmen4Hire

Henchmen4Hire

  • Blaster Master


    Posts: 1033
    Joined: 03-July 10
    Member: 11791

Posted 17 February 2012 - 12:43 PM

For the MOCers here, do you guys have a "base" you always use to start building a train engine/car or do you just wing it and see where the pieces take you?

I've never built a train before so I'm not familiar with how long/wide they have to be or even what pieces I need to use to make them compatible with train tracks. I use LDD, is it possible to build a functional train in it? What "wheels" do I have to use?  :wacko:
Check my MOCPages for spiffy space ships and vehicles

Posted Image

#11 ZueriHB

ZueriHB

    Posts: 231
    Joined: 13-January 10
    Member: 9062
    Country: Switzerland

Posted 17 February 2012 - 01:20 PM

View PostDrNightmare, on 17 February 2012 - 12:43 PM, said:

For the MOCers here, do you guys have a "base" you always use to start building a train engine/car or do you just wing it and see where the pieces take you?

I've never built a train before so I'm not familiar with how long/wide they have to be or even what pieces I need to use to make them compatible with train tracks. I use LDD, is it possible to build a functional train in it? What "wheels" do I have to use?  :wacko:

I did base my designs upon official sets, and went from there, that's the easiest way. There are many different official sets and MOCs available as LDD downloads. Check the LDD subforum for the official sets.
Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

#12 tedbeard

tedbeard

    Posts: 1067
    Joined: 16-August 06
    Member: 905
    Country: Canada

Posted 17 February 2012 - 09:27 PM

Is there somewhere I can go to see different ways to connect wheels to train cars or is using the standard train bases the only option?
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#13 roamingstudio

roamingstudio

  • Blue train track Guinness World Record pusher extraordinaire


    Posts: 1138
    Joined: 21-January 10
    Member: 9215
    Country: Switzerland

Posted 17 February 2012 - 09:38 PM

Some of the online versions of railbricks will show tricks using the 2x2 turntable, or 2x2 modified tile with pin, or the 3x2 modified plate with hole
http://www.bricklink...Item.asp?P=3176
http://www.bricklink...Item.asp?P=2460
http://www.bricklink...m.asp?P=3680c01

Edited by roamingstudio, 17 February 2012 - 09:40 PM.


#14 eurotrash

eurotrash

  • Put the FUN in funicular


    Posts: 1704
    Joined: 30-January 12
    Member: 25286
    Country: Missouri

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:44 PM

I have two 4548 Transformer and Speed Regulators that I use for two different track loops, but these were UK Transformers (using 240V AC as input) and I need to locate a US-power supply equivalent (110 AC). I've rummaged through my house and found two 9V transformers (one from the phone, and one from a rechargeable drill) but both give different performances when attached to the Speed Regulators and the SigOther wants the phone back :(

Is anyone aware of a current Lego Product that I could use (like the 9833 Transformer?) or do the members of this group have there own off-brand preferences?  And (dumb question here) has anyone successfully tried higher voltages?

Thanks peeps!

Chris

#15 peterab

peterab

  • Whacking witch hunter


    Posts: 1231
    Joined: 03-August 09
    Member: 6893
    Country: Australia

Posted 26 February 2012 - 02:34 AM

View Posteurotrash, on 24 February 2012 - 08:44 PM, said:

I have two  Transformer and Speed Regulators that I use for two different track loops, but these were UK Transformers (using 240V AC as input) and I need to locate a US-power supply equivalent (110 AC). I've rummaged through my house and found two 9V transformers (one from the phone, and one from a rechargeable drill) but both give different performances when attached to the Speed Regulators and the SigOther wants the phone back :(

Is anyone aware of a current Lego Product that I could use (like the 9833 Transformer?) or do the members of this group have there own off-brand preferences?  And (dumb question here) has anyone successfully tried higher voltages?

Thanks peeps!

Chris

Any 12V transformer that can supply the required current should work the same (I suspect the reason yours don't is one (or both) can't supply enough current). Reading from this image the current you need is 200mA at 12V.

You can buy a US transformer on Bricklink for about $5 if you want a LEGO one. Many train clubs use other transformers which will supply more current, which allows running more motors at once and therefore longer heavier trains.

I'm pretty sure the French and Germans who play around with train speed records are using higher voltages, so that may be a place to look for more info.

Edited by peterab, 26 February 2012 - 02:44 AM.


#16 eurotrash

eurotrash

  • Put the FUN in funicular


    Posts: 1704
    Joined: 30-January 12
    Member: 25286
    Country: Missouri

Posted 27 February 2012 - 03:41 PM

View Postpeterab, on 26 February 2012 - 02:34 AM, said:

Any 12V transformer that can supply the required current should work the same (I suspect the reason yours don't is one (or both) can't supply enough current). Reading from this image the current you need is 200mA at 12V.

You can buy a US transformer on Bricklink for about $5 if you want a LEGO one. Many train clubs use other transformers which will supply more current, which allows running more motors at once and therefore longer heavier trains.

I'm pretty sure the French and Germans who play around with train speed records are using higher voltages, so that may be a place to look for more info.

Thanks, I really appreciate the info!

#17 PFtrainsman

PFtrainsman

    Posts: 6
    Joined: 09-December 11
    Member: 22940

Posted 12 March 2012 - 12:52 PM

Hi All, has someone successfully added power functions to the hobby train 10183 without major modifications to the loco? Have searched the forum but came up empty. Thought I had seen someone mention they had accomplished this and showed a photo but can't locate the topic or photo. Thanks

Edited by PFtrainsman, 12 March 2012 - 12:53 PM.


#18 TheBrickster

TheBrickster

  • Loved Ghost Ranger


    Posts: 9642
    Joined: 15-January 05
    Member: 174

Posted 13 March 2012 - 01:59 PM

View PostPFtrainsman, on 12 March 2012 - 12:52 PM, said:

Hi All, has someone successfully added power functions to the hobby train 10183 without major modifications to the loco? Have searched the forum but came up empty. Thought I had seen someone mention they had accomplished this and showed a photo but can't locate the topic or photo. Thanks
I tried searching for this topic as well but could not locate.  There is a topic relating to a 12V version of the 10183 but I can't seem to find one about adding PF.  Honestly, I don't remember a discussion, but that's not to say there has not been one in Train Tech.  Perhaps one of our other members may recall.

#19 PFtrainsman

PFtrainsman

    Posts: 6
    Joined: 09-December 11
    Member: 22940

Posted 14 March 2012 - 05:34 PM

View PostTheBrickster, on 13 March 2012 - 01:59 PM, said:

I tried searching for this topic as well but could not locate.  There is a topic relating to a 12V version of the 10183 but I can't seem to find one about adding PF.  Honestly, I don't remember a discussion, but that's not to say there has not been one in Train Tech.  Perhaps one of our other members may recall.

Thanks for your efforts to locate the topic. I may have seen it on another forum, just can't remember. Thanks again.......

Edited by PFtrainsman, 14 March 2012 - 05:35 PM.


#20 LEGO Guy Bri

LEGO Guy Bri

    Posts: 2877
    Joined: 28-October 10
    Member: 13958
    Country: X

Posted 14 March 2012 - 09:44 PM

I saw this in a previous thread a long time ago, but can't seem to find it now. Can someone provide the parts needed to attach PF LED lights to a 9V motor? And is this as good as using the original light or would the dimming of the LED, at different speeds, damage the lights? I have zero experience with running PF, I've only built 7938 and 7939, never ran. Any and all info regarding this would be very helpful.    Thanks     Posted Image
-I don't tell you how to tell me what to do, so don't you tell me how to do what you told me to do... I know when to use finesse

#21 kyphur

kyphur

  • Going Postal with Maersk Madness!


    Posts: 572
    Joined: 09-June 10
    Member: 11374
    Country: US

Posted 16 March 2012 - 12:13 AM

View PostLego Guy Bri, on 14 March 2012 - 09:44 PM, said:

I saw this in a previous thread a long time ago, but can't seem to find it now. Can someone provide the parts needed to attach PF LED lights to a 9V motor? And is this as good as using the original light or would the dimming of the LED, at different speeds, damage the lights? I have zero experience with running PF, I've only built 7938 and 7939, never ran. Any and all info regarding this would be very helpful.    Thanks Posted Image
Use this part - 8886, Power Functions Extension (Short)

The LED Lights dim with the speed even when used with the PF Components (unless you connect them directly to the battery instead of the IR Receiver) so it won't be a concern.

Posted Image  Posted Image

Images are links

Here is my favorite BrickLink Store


#22 Snapshot

Snapshot

    Posts: 124
    Joined: 09-September 10
    Member: 13151
    Country: England

Posted 21 March 2012 - 08:23 AM

View PostPFtrainsman, on 12 March 2012 - 12:52 PM, said:

Hi All, has someone successfully added power functions to the hobby train 10183 without major modifications to the loco? Have searched the forum but came up empty. Thought I had seen someone mention they had accomplished this and showed a photo but can't locate the topic or photo. Thanks
It depends which Hobby Train model you mean. I've added PF to the number 5 loco

Posted Image

and the number 22 train but I can't find a photo of it at the moment.

#23 PFtrainsman

PFtrainsman

    Posts: 6
    Joined: 09-December 11
    Member: 22940

Posted 25 March 2012 - 04:07 PM

Thanks for your response and I opologize for not getting back to you sooner. I hadn't looked at the forum lately. I was looking to put pf in the original loco shown on the box. I like the loco in your photo an may try building and powering that loco instead.

View PostSnapshot, on 21 March 2012 - 08:23 AM, said:

It depends which Hobby Train model you mean. I've added PF to the number 5 loco

Posted Image

and the number 22 train but I can't find a photo of it at the moment.

Edited by PFtrainsman, 25 March 2012 - 04:09 PM.


#24 juzo

juzo

    Posts: 84
    Joined: 01-April 12
    Member: 27680
    Country: Australia

Posted 01 April 2012 - 11:57 AM

Hi,
I'm new, so go easy! :classic:
Probably been asked heaps of times so i'm sorry if it has. The 10027 "big red" train shed has caught my eye recently as a potential addition to my set. I don't have any older 9 volt trains as i've just recently rediscovered my love for lego and only have pf trains.
Firstly, will the pf track mate up with the 9 volt of the shed?
Also, will the pf trains fit in the shed? I have the emerald night, maersk and 7939 freighter and was wondering if they'll fit in without modification.
Sorry if these are painfully obvious questions!

Edited by TheBrickster, 01 April 2012 - 02:07 PM.
Topic moved to LEGO Train Questions


#25 Dan-147

Dan-147

    Posts: 126
    Joined: 26-January 10
    Member: 9312
    Country: Canada

Posted 01 April 2012 - 02:20 PM

Hi Juzo, My nipples are burning.

PF track is basically 9-volt track with the metal conducting rails replaced with solid plastic.  They clip seamlessly together.  However, there is a large market for straight 9-volt tracks so you could recover part of your expenses by selling them and replacing them with PF-tracks.

The train shed was designed for 6-stud wide trains, so most of the official LEGO trains will fit, no problem.  However, the Emerald Night is the exception because it is 7-studs wide at the cab and 8-studs wide at the running gear.  Looks like that locomotive will have to sleep outside...  That being said the 10027 train shed is a great kit, one of my favorites (I only wish I had bought multipules) so you shouldn't let the fact that the Emerald Night doesn't fit keep you from getting it.  Its price on the second-hand market could be another thing...

Dan-147

View PostDan-147, on 01 April 2012 - 02:16 PM, said:

Hi Juzo, My nipples are burning.

Sorry about that comment.  I did not write that part, some malicious hacker is at work.  I cannot edit my original post.

Dan-147
My trains


Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image



Reply to this topic



  



Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ASK HERE, help, discussion

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users