Jump to content


Did se schpell schecker disappear or is it just me?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Toastie

Toastie

  • Good Spirited


    Posts: 307
    Joined: 27-July 10
    Member: 12260
    Country: Germany

Posted 12 October 2012 - 05:23 PM

Dear admins,

I am not a native English speaker - did the spell check feature disappear or am I too dumb to find the right button? I really liked that one.

All the best,
Thorsten

#2 Shadows

Shadows

  • Free Online Spell Checker


    Posts: 14931
    Joined: 30-April 07
    Member: 1558
    Country: USA

Posted 12 October 2012 - 05:33 PM

Are you sure it wasn't your browser doing it? EB has never had one that I've been aware of.

Shadows is looking for stalkers. Yep, you heard me right. CLICKY!



New Member? Read This | Questions? Need Help? Ask Here
Site Guidelines | Eurobricks FAQ | Visual User Guide | Tutorials


#3 fluffybunny

fluffybunny

    Posts: 67
    Joined: 20-July 10
    Member: 12108

Posted 12 October 2012 - 05:44 PM

if you are using firefox here is the fix(got this from avsim, another ipboard based forum).:

Quote

Forum Users:

Ever since AVSIM (*and many other sites who use IPBoard) switched to this new version of the forum software, I had lost the squiggly red-underline spellchecking feature which Firefox has so faithfully provided. Other browsers seemingly had no issues, but something went bad for Firefox users after IPBoard got updated.

Here's a fix which worked for me, and might work for you if you have the same issue.
  • Start by opening any forum, and either "Start A New Topic" or "Reply to an Existing Topic" as if you wished to actually post.
  • Type any word in the body of your message... preferably a misspelled word. Posted Image
  • RIGHT CLICK on that word, and from the popup menu select the "Languages >" flyout at the bottom.
  • Select the language you wish to use - probably English.
Confirm your selection by right clicking on a word again, going to the Language menu, and verify that there is now a bullet/dot next to the language you selected. A bullet/dot means that dictionary language is selected.

Edited by fluffybunny, 12 October 2012 - 05:44 PM.


#4 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 6148
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 12 October 2012 - 05:52 PM

Great that works. :classic:
If you are using Firefox and you do not see a Language than you should click on dictionary instead and then install the one of your choice.

Edited by Alasdair Ryan, 12 October 2012 - 05:52 PM.

Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image

#5 Toastie

Toastie

  • Good Spirited


    Posts: 307
    Joined: 27-July 10
    Member: 12260
    Country: Germany

Posted 12 October 2012 - 05:55 PM

Thanks a million!

#6 Big Cam

Big Cam

  • A good mood, too.


    Posts: 14003
    Joined: 02-April 09
    Member: 5701
    Country: USA

Posted 12 October 2012 - 07:25 PM

View PostShadows, on 12 October 2012 - 05:33 PM, said:

Are you sure it wasn't your browser doing it? EB has never had one that I've been aware of.
There was a plugin that worked with the forum board, but that was a long time ago. I haven't seen it in years, but I specifically remember downloading the plugin after clicking the button within the reply box.

Either way, Google Chrome underlines my misspellings in real time, no spell check is needed.

#7 TheWarden

TheWarden

  • Of their choice


    Posts: 437
    Joined: 20-May 10
    Member: 10780

Posted 13 October 2012 - 05:53 PM

Thank you! I was just about to post about this.
New to being a AFOL & MOCcing but not new to LEGO itself. Don't have much yet, but:
My Flickr




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users