Jump to content


Error when opening LDraw


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 SNIPE

SNIPE

    Posts: 968
    Joined: 21-March 11
    Member: 16759
    Country: United Kingdom

Posted 12 October 2012 - 01:58 PM

Hi,

just installed the latest version of LDraw on windows XP pro x86 running in virtualbox under mac OSX, it installed fine and I installed .net framework x86 and directX 9.0c, the LDraw library is in C/LDraw as default but when I open the program I get this error dialogue:

http://pastebin.com/gKNPDZN6

When I click continue there is no buttons that work in LDraw not even close or minimize works everything else is greyed out and the main pane is blank.

Any ideas whats up?

Edited by SNIPE, 12 October 2012 - 01:59 PM.


#2 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 5625
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 12 October 2012 - 03:37 PM

The best help I could find was that the same error was affecting the Sims 2.I found this site which has some ideas on how to fix your problem.Like thay said on that forum it is most likely cased by the graphics card or the computers internals not being up to scratch.

MLCAD Requirements:

Minimum hardware requirements:


Pentium Computer with 32MB RAM and 512MB harddisk, VGA compatible graphics-card able to display 65535 colors at a resolution of 800 x 600.

Recommended hardware:


Pentium II Computer with 64MB RAM and 1GB harddisk, graphics card capable of displaying 1024 x 768 with 24bit colors.
Color printer

Software:


Windows 95/98/ME, NT 4.0, Windows 2000 or Windows XP and Linux.
Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or higher for integrated online help.
You will need the latest part definitions of James Jessiman's LDraw package.


Edited by Alasdair Ryan, 12 October 2012 - 03:51 PM.

Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image

#3 SNIPE

SNIPE

    Posts: 968
    Joined: 21-March 11
    Member: 16759
    Country: United Kingdom

Posted 12 October 2012 - 04:04 PM

No luck I guess ill have to stick with LDD.

Edited by SNIPE, 12 October 2012 - 04:04 PM.


#4 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 5625
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 12 October 2012 - 04:14 PM

I used to run MLCAD on a windows 98 pc which was very poor spec even now I have it on my notebook (xp).
Have you tried an earlier addition of MLCAD?

I would try and ask over in the LDraw forum.

Edited by Alasdair Ryan, 12 October 2012 - 04:17 PM.

Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image

#5 SNIPE

SNIPE

    Posts: 968
    Joined: 21-March 11
    Member: 16759
    Country: United Kingdom

Posted 12 October 2012 - 04:18 PM

ill give it a go, busy updating Virtualbox ..

Edited by SNIPE, 12 October 2012 - 04:46 PM.


#6 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 5625
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 12 October 2012 - 04:27 PM

What about using the standard Ldraw setup for ether windows or Mac with out using this Virtualbox?

Edited by Alasdair Ryan, 12 October 2012 - 04:31 PM.

Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image

#7 SNIPE

SNIPE

    Posts: 968
    Joined: 21-March 11
    Member: 16759
    Country: United Kingdom

Posted 12 October 2012 - 04:47 PM

ive downloaded MLcad, can it accept the connections like SR3D builder can so you can easily snap parts together better than LDD or LDraw?

the reason I wanted SR3d is because it has almost all the parts and can snap them together. I have LDD and LDraw.

Edited by SNIPE, 12 October 2012 - 04:48 PM.


#8 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 5625
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 12 October 2012 - 05:19 PM

The auto connect feature is only found in LDD and SR3D.
MLcad has no auto connect feature but if you set your model up correctly it can be just as smooth.

If you are taking about 1/2,1/4 stud offsets and snot building yes MLcad can do this too.
Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image

#9 SNIPE

SNIPE

    Posts: 968
    Joined: 21-March 11
    Member: 16759
    Country: United Kingdom

Posted 16 October 2012 - 06:21 PM

hi,

I have just installed windows XP on my laptop that has a pantium processor,enough RAM and enough HDD space and it is saying 'SR3D builder quit unexpectidly'.

I have DIrectX 10 installed and .net 2.0 SP2 X86 (my OS is x86 so I chose this one)

Any ideas what the problem is?

I meant sr3d builder not ldraw before.

Edited by SNIPE, 16 October 2012 - 07:13 PM.


#10 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 5625
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 16 October 2012 - 09:26 PM

Sorry I have the same problem so I can not help you but I am sure xSergio74 might know.

Edited by Alasdair Ryan, 16 October 2012 - 09:27 PM.

Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image

#11 Calabar

Calabar

    Posts: 2304
    Joined: 11-April 10
    Member: 10232
    Country: Italy

Posted 17 October 2012 - 08:23 AM

View PostSNIPE, on 16 October 2012 - 06:21 PM, said:

I have just installed windows XP [...]
I have DIrectX 10 installed [...]

Windows XP don't uffically support DX 10. Remove DX 10 and try again.
Perhaps the proper place where to report this problem is the SR3D Builder topic.
"Official LEGO Sets made in LDD" topic: Read guidelines before posting!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users