Jump to content


Double updating


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Legonardo

Legonardo

  • Can't Build With One Arm Tied Behind His Back


    Posts: 2330
    Joined: 04-December 11
    Member: 22773
    Country: Middle Zealand

Posted 28 August 2012 - 10:47 AM

Posted Image
Well I updated my status and then it had 2 "update"s. at first I thought it was a tiny error but it kept coming back up even after I reloaded it a few times.
does anyone else have this? i'm not bothered by it or anything I just thought I'd point it out.
Cheers!
~Legonardo

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

Legonardo

Flickr

Facebook


#2 Big Cam

Big Cam

  • A good mood, too.


    Posts: 14003
    Joined: 02-April 09
    Member: 5701
    Country: USA

Posted 28 August 2012 - 01:47 PM

Have you tried clearing your cache and reloading the Page?

#3 Hey Joe

Hey Joe

    Posts: 870
    Joined: 18-June 12
    Member: 29259
    Country: USA

Posted 28 August 2012 - 02:28 PM

I was having similar problems trying to change my avatar. Kinda gave up on it.
My family's collection on Brickset: http://www.brickset....?ownedBy=bjtpro

Check out my 1st review; 10250 Creator - Year of the Snake here

#4 Shadows

Shadows

  • Free Online Spell Checker


    Posts: 14913
    Joined: 30-April 07
    Member: 1558
    Country: USA

Posted 28 August 2012 - 02:31 PM

What browser are you using? I don't get this problem with Firefox, Opera or Chrome, but won't touch Exploder long enough to test it. :sick:

Shadows is looking for stalkers. Yep, you heard me right. CLICKY!



New Member? Read This | Questions? Need Help? Ask Here
Site Guidelines | Eurobricks FAQ | Visual User Guide | Tutorials


#5 Darkdragon

Darkdragon

  • Experiencing difficulty...eth


    Posts: 5993
    Joined: 22-November 10
    Member: 14331
    Country: USA

Posted 28 August 2012 - 02:33 PM

View PostShadows, on 28 August 2012 - 02:31 PM, said:

What browser are you using? I don't get this problem with Firefox, Opera or Chrome, but won't touch Exploder long enough to test it. :sick:
Looks fine in Safari too.  :wink:

#6 Legonardo

Legonardo

  • Can't Build With One Arm Tied Behind His Back


    Posts: 2330
    Joined: 04-December 11
    Member: 22773
    Country: Middle Zealand

Posted 29 August 2012 - 05:01 AM

I use chrome

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

Legonardo

Flickr

Facebook


#7 Big Cam

Big Cam

  • A good mood, too.


    Posts: 14003
    Joined: 02-April 09
    Member: 5701
    Country: USA

Posted 29 August 2012 - 02:30 PM

View PostLegonardo, on 29 August 2012 - 05:01 AM, said:

I use chrome
That's weird.  I am using Chrome right now and I am not seeing this.

Did you try clearing your cache and reloading?

#8 Walter

Walter

  • Back, but still drowning!


    Posts: 744
    Joined: 17-February 11
    Member: 16053
    Country: USA

Posted 29 August 2012 - 04:23 PM

I've had a different (Yet kind of similar) error where it adds friends twice for me. It's kept me from adding anymore because I'm cautious it'll keep doing it. I’ll have to try it in Firefox sometime and see if it does it again.
Posted Image

#9 Legonardo

Legonardo

  • Can't Build With One Arm Tied Behind His Back


    Posts: 2330
    Joined: 04-December 11
    Member: 22773
    Country: Middle Zealand

Posted 30 August 2012 - 08:33 AM

View PostBad Cam, on 29 August 2012 - 02:30 PM, said:

Did you try clearing your cache and reloading?

yes I did, no difference

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

Legonardo

Flickr

Facebook


#10 Big Cam

Big Cam

  • A good mood, too.


    Posts: 14003
    Joined: 02-April 09
    Member: 5701
    Country: USA

Posted 30 August 2012 - 01:47 PM

View PostLegonardo, on 30 August 2012 - 08:33 AM, said:

yes I did, no difference
Do both buttons actually work? Or is one more of a ghost button?

#11 Legonardo

Legonardo

  • Can't Build With One Arm Tied Behind His Back


    Posts: 2330
    Joined: 04-December 11
    Member: 22773
    Country: Middle Zealand

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:15 AM

View PostBad Cam, on 30 August 2012 - 01:47 PM, said:

Do both buttons actually work? Or is one more of a ghost button?

yes both of them do work.

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

Legonardo

Flickr

Facebook


#12 Big Cam

Big Cam

  • A good mood, too.


    Posts: 14003
    Joined: 02-April 09
    Member: 5701
    Country: USA

Posted 31 August 2012 - 02:25 PM

View PostLegonardo, on 31 August 2012 - 05:15 AM, said:

yes both of them do work.
I'm out of ideas. Sorry man.  Besides going as far as unistalling your browser and reinstalling it. (which I know is a stretch)

#13 TimeCruiser

TimeCruiser

  • The problem solver


    Posts: 132
    Joined: 22-April 12
    Member: 28112
    Country: USA

Posted 01 September 2012 - 08:13 PM

View PostLegonardo, on 31 August 2012 - 05:15 AM, said:

yes both of them do work.
Maybe an add-on is interfering?  You could try disabling all add-ons, and if that fixes it, enable each individually until you find which one has the problem.

#14 Legonardo

Legonardo

  • Can't Build With One Arm Tied Behind His Back


    Posts: 2330
    Joined: 04-December 11
    Member: 22773
    Country: Middle Zealand

Posted 02 September 2012 - 03:57 PM

View PostTimeCruiser, on 01 September 2012 - 08:13 PM, said:

Maybe an add-on is interfering?  You could try disabling all add-ons, and if that fixes it, enable each individually until you find which one has the problem.

Genius! I tried and it worked - although I haven't bothered to add them back on, my browser just has no add onsPosted Image
thank you!
~Legonardo

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

Legonardo

Flickr

Facebook


#15 TimeCruiser

TimeCruiser

  • The problem solver


    Posts: 132
    Joined: 22-April 12
    Member: 28112
    Country: USA

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:34 AM

View PostLegonardo, on 02 September 2012 - 03:57 PM, said:

Genius! I tried and it worked - although I haven't bothered to add them back on, my browser just has no add onsPosted Image
thank you!
~Legonardo
You are welcome.   :classic:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users