Jump to content


[Software] LDD2PovRay


  • Please log in to reply
768 replies to this topic

#276 bbqqq

bbqqq

    Posts: 711
    Joined: 01-November 10
    Member: 14020

Posted 17 September 2012 - 04:32 PM

View Posthrontos, on 17 September 2012 - 09:52 AM, said:

Yes, as I said, this can be done without significant effort.
Now I understand what you mean. Sory for my bad english.
So please consider to add the check box, or let solid color parts/ trans parts (/chrome parts?) have their own slider for adjust their level of detail. :classic:

Edited by bbqqq, 17 September 2012 - 04:34 PM.

Four interactive Lego 360° panorama VR Virtual Tours hosted on pan0.net :
pbat island MOC / Bob De Quatre SoNE , My new brick designs

Posted Image  Posted Image  Posted Image  Posted Image  Posted Image

YouTube Lego Pinball  YouTube Lego Bowling  My Flickr


#277 Judah Nielsen

Judah Nielsen

    Posts: 25
    Joined: 12-January 11
    Member: 15373

Posted 18 September 2012 - 07:43 AM

A couple of strange artifacts in my latest render:

Posted Image

I downscaled the full image, but I put pixel-for-pixel copies of the little meshy artifacts in the corners. Any idea what caused this?

#278 hrontos

hrontos

    Posts: 723
    Joined: 05-August 11
    Member: 19500
    Country: Slovakia

Posted 18 September 2012 - 11:45 AM

View PostJudah Nielsen, on 18 September 2012 - 07:43 AM, said:

A couple of strange artifacts in my latest render:
Image

Is there some transparent brick? Could you, please, share your LXF file with a relevant portion of the model?

#279 Judah Nielsen

Judah Nielsen

    Posts: 25
    Joined: 12-January 11
    Member: 15373

Posted 18 September 2012 - 05:09 PM

View Posthrontos, on 18 September 2012 - 11:45 AM, said:

Is there some transparent brick? Could you, please, share your LXF file with a relevant portion of the model?

drone_fighters.lxf

Nothing transparent at either end.

#280 Pigbrick

Pigbrick

    Posts: 146
    Joined: 20-January 08
    Member: 2557
    Country: Denmark

Posted 18 September 2012 - 11:52 PM

I just got the latest update for LDD and it seems my POV-Ray does not like taking the new changes. Maybe it's just me but if anyone has suggestions I would love to hear them :sceptic:

Edited by Pigbrick, 18 September 2012 - 11:52 PM.

Posted Image

#281 IAmWillGibson

IAmWillGibson

    Posts: 397
    Joined: 08-November 10
    Member: 14134
    Country: Canada

Posted 19 September 2012 - 03:51 AM

So what does this error tell you?

Unable to generate necessary includes.
'NO.' is an unexpected token. Expecting white space. Line 5, position 43.


Now, it's entirely possible this is bush-league stuff, but I'm just getting comfortable with my solar calculator, so all this computer stuff makes me a bit dizzy.

#282 hrontos

hrontos

    Posts: 723
    Joined: 05-August 11
    Member: 19500
    Country: Slovakia

Posted 19 September 2012 - 07:53 AM

View PostIAmWillGibson, on 19 September 2012 - 03:51 AM, said:

So what does this error tell you?

Unable to generate necessary includes.
'NO.' is an unexpected token. Expecting white space. Line 5, position 43.

This error is caused by 3 parts having wrongly stored name in the new brickset.
Part ID 87799 has name "HEART" WITH 3.18 SHAFT, part ID 85969 has name RIM CASE Ø36.7 "CALLARDO" and part ID 43751 has name MINI WIG MAN "NO. 2".
Problem is with the double quotes. According to XML standard double quotes has to be stored as " and not directly as ".
So instead of designname="MINI WIG MAN "NO. 2"" it should be there designname="MINI WIG MAN "NO. 2"".
That's why you see that unexpected token 'NO.'.
Not even LDD can load these parts and it ignores them.
In previous brickset version these parts were named properly and could be used in LDD without problems.

I will post an update to LDD2POVRay which will also ignore such errors in brickset to avoid problems in the future.

#283 Pigbrick

Pigbrick

    Posts: 146
    Joined: 20-January 08
    Member: 2557
    Country: Denmark

Posted 19 September 2012 - 01:46 PM

View Posthrontos, on 19 September 2012 - 07:53 AM, said:

This error is caused by 3 parts having wrongly stored name in the new brickset.
Part ID 87799 has name "HEART" WITH 3.18 SHAFT, part ID 85969 has name RIM CASE Ø36.7 "CALLARDO" and part ID 43751 has name MINI WIG MAN "NO. 2".
Problem is with the double quotes. According to XML standard double quotes has to be stored as " and not directly as ".
So instead of designname="MINI WIG MAN"NO. 2"" it should be there designname="MINI WIG MAN "NO. 2"".
That's why you see that unexpected token 'NO.'.
Not even LDD can load these parts and it ignores them.
In previous brickset version these parts were named properly and could be used in LDD without problems.

I will post an update to LDD2POVRay which will also ignore such errors in brickset to avoid problems in the future.

Yep, that's the error I keep getting. Thanks hrontos for the help :classic:
Posted Image

#284 IAmWillGibson

IAmWillGibson

    Posts: 397
    Joined: 08-November 10
    Member: 14134
    Country: Canada

Posted 19 September 2012 - 02:14 PM

Ahh, rock ' roll. Thanks!

#285 glenbricker

glenbricker

    Posts: 46
    Joined: 17-September 12
    Member: 31941

Posted 19 September 2012 - 03:41 PM

These images are crazy, I am going to have to try this out.  I had not idea the images had gotten this good.

#286 hrontos

hrontos

    Posts: 723
    Joined: 05-August 11
    Member: 19500
    Country: Slovakia

Posted 19 September 2012 - 07:03 PM

Version 1.2.5 was released today.

Changes in this release:

  • added Don't bevel transparent parts checkbox as requested by bbqqq
  • fixed problems with brickset version 835 from LDD 4.3.5

Please, let me know, if you experience any problems.



EDIT: changed version to 1.2.5 since I had to rebuilt it.

Edited by hrontos, 19 September 2012 - 09:47 PM.


#287 Pigbrick

Pigbrick

    Posts: 146
    Joined: 20-January 08
    Member: 2557
    Country: Denmark

Posted 19 September 2012 - 07:30 PM

View Posthrontos, on 19 September 2012 - 07:03 PM, said:

Version 1.2.4 was released today.

Changes in this release:

  • added Don't bevel transparent parts checkbox as requested by bbqqq
  • fixed problems with brickset version 835 from LDD 4.3.5

Please, let me know, if you experience any problems.

Thanks a million hrontos! :sweet:
Posted Image

#288 bbqqq

bbqqq

    Posts: 711
    Joined: 01-November 10
    Member: 14020

Posted 20 September 2012 - 11:58 AM

View Posthrontos, on 19 September 2012 - 07:03 PM, said:

Version 1.2.5 was released today.

Hrontos, you always ROCK! :sweet:  :thumbup:

Edited by bbqqq, 20 September 2012 - 12:00 PM.

Four interactive Lego 360° panorama VR Virtual Tours hosted on pan0.net :
pbat island MOC / Bob De Quatre SoNE , My new brick designs

Posted Image  Posted Image  Posted Image  Posted Image  Posted Image

YouTube Lego Pinball  YouTube Lego Bowling  My Flickr


#289 hrontos

hrontos

    Posts: 723
    Joined: 05-August 11
    Member: 19500
    Country: Slovakia

Posted 20 September 2012 - 08:28 PM

View PostPigbrick, on 19 September 2012 - 07:30 PM, said:

Thanks a million hrontos! :sweet:

Thank you, it was bit on the fly, so I hope, I did not introduced some new errors.

View Postbbqqq, on 20 September 2012 - 11:58 AM, said:

Hrontos, you always ROCK! :sweet:  :thumbup:

Thank you bbqqq, I hope the requested checkbox works as you expected and reduces rendering time to values comparable with your tests.

Edited by hrontos, 20 September 2012 - 08:31 PM.


#290 IAmWillGibson

IAmWillGibson

    Posts: 397
    Joined: 08-November 10
    Member: 14134
    Country: Canada

Posted 21 September 2012 - 12:57 PM

Okay, so those worked, and, honestly, a day and a half later, it pooped out this little gem:
Posted Image

Here's the bigger version.

And, of course, I notice now the digital model is missing a piece! Ach!!

Anyway, so would it have taken even longer to render on this steam-powered computer if I hadn't have told it to not worry about the little "LEGO" on the studs?

#291 hrontos

hrontos

    Posts: 723
    Joined: 05-August 11
    Member: 19500
    Country: Slovakia

Posted 21 September 2012 - 01:11 PM

View PostIAmWillGibson, on 21 September 2012 - 12:57 PM, said:

Anyway, so would it have taken even longer to render on this steam-powered computer if I hadn't have told it to not worry about the little "LEGO" on the studs?

Nice render and a nice model. :classic:

Logo on the studs would make it a bit slowlier, but bevels are the part making it slow, so logos increase memory requirements, but rendering time should not be significantly longer.

Concerning the part you forgot: it is possible to render only a portion of image. Just add to the generated ini file following lines:

Start_Row=2552
Start_Column=4296
End_Row=1936
End_Column=5130

Numbers are in pixels are just an examples. Open you image in picture editor, use some selection tool to draw a rectangle around the portion of the model where the missing part belongs. And take top left coordinates as start and bottom right coordinates as end. Run the render. Only that area will be rendered. Then copy/paste the rendered rectangle into original image.

#292 NickAb

NickAb

    Posts: 163
    Joined: 17-December 10
    Member: 14739
    Country: Russia

Posted 21 September 2012 - 03:58 PM

View Posthrontos, on 21 September 2012 - 01:11 PM, said:

* snip *
Concerning the part you forgot: it is possible to render only a portion of image. Just add to the generated ini file following lines:
* snip *
Very nice tip.
Is it possible to force pov-ray to continue to render previously interrupted render (after reboot or something like that)?

Download the latest version of SVG decals library and collaborate on making SVG decals library bigger and better on github.
Subscribe to my youtube channel where I post videos on how to create custom decals and other LEGO related stuff. My flickr and Brcikshelf pages.


#293 hrontos

hrontos

    Posts: 723
    Joined: 05-August 11
    Member: 19500
    Country: Slovakia

Posted 21 September 2012 - 04:06 PM

View PostNickAb, on 21 September 2012 - 03:58 PM, said:

Very nice tip.
Is it possible to force pov-ray to continue to render previously interrupted render (after reboot or something like that)?

Yes, just add: Continue_Trace=On to the ini file or +c to the command line box (this is usefull, when rendering directly pov file without ini file).

#294 Masta' Blasta'

Masta' Blasta'

    Posts: 269
    Joined: 03-September 11
    Member: 20204

Posted 23 September 2012 - 03:26 AM

After purchasing a new laptop (For unrelated reasons, obviously) I can now successfully use this program and am attempting my first render. I do have one issue, however. If I attempt to manually open the .ini in Pov-Ray it will not start to render. Is there something I'm doing incorrectly?

Warning: Fluent in Randomness


#295 CM4Sci

CM4Sci

    Posts: 2828
    Joined: 18-December 11
    Member: 23274
    Country: USA

Posted 23 September 2012 - 04:48 AM

I've been meaning to ask this, but how do you work this thing?  :wacko:

Whenever I click the icon I get a message saying "Output path for includes not entered. Please, enter path where the POV-Ray include files should be stored.
Review and validate also the db.lif path location.
Path shown in the POW-Ray should be added to your POV-Ray include library path."

Huh? I'm sorry if this is like a REAL obvious thing, I'm just not the brightest today. Can someone please help me how to make a render or whatever?

Thanks.  :blush:

-Sci

   Posted Image


#296 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 5635
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 23 September 2012 - 10:01 AM

View PostCM4S, on 23 September 2012 - 04:48 AM, said:

Huh? I'm sorry if this is like a REAL obvious thing, I'm just not the brightest today. Can someone please help me how to make a render or whatever?
Whatever? Please remember this is an AFOL site.  :wink:

On topic: have you checked through the topic for your problem? I have a vague memory it has been discussed.
Eurobricks Digital Design Forum - for all your LDD and Ldraw cravings

#297 hrontos

hrontos

    Posts: 723
    Joined: 05-August 11
    Member: 19500
    Country: Slovakia

Posted 23 September 2012 - 11:35 AM

View PostMasta, on 23 September 2012 - 03:26 AM, said:

I do have one issue, however. If I attempt to manually open the .ini in Pov-Ray it will not start to render. Is there something I'm doing incorrectly?

What exactly is not working? After clicking Yes to start render immediately in LDD2POVray the POV-Ray will not start? Or you really manualy start POV-Ray and manually open ini file and click on the Run/Render button in toolbar the rendering will not start. Did you get some error message?

View PostCM4S, on 23 September 2012 - 04:48 AM, said:

Whenever I click the icon I get a message saying "Output path for includes not entered. Please, enter path where the POV-Ray include files should be stored.
Review and validate also the db.lif path location.
Path shown in the POW-Ray should be added to your POV-Ray include library path."

The path to directory where db.lif is stored is prefilled automatically and it is very unlikely that you have to change it.
The output path for the includes can by any directory. I personally have it as a subdirectory named LDDinc in the folder where db.lif is located. Do not specify the same directory as you plan for your models, since it will not work. LDD2POVray will create a few houndred files (more than 500) and they can have up to 1GB so select some location with enough space where that large number of files will not bother you. You will not need to work with these files directly so it really does not matter where they are. As I said, I have in a subfolder stored n together with db.lif.

POVRAY.INI can be opened using Tools menu in POV-Ray. Add following line there:
Library_Path=\\.\LDDIncludes

#298 Masta' Blasta'

Masta' Blasta'

    Posts: 269
    Joined: 03-September 11
    Member: 20204

Posted 23 September 2012 - 09:48 PM

View Posthrontos, on 23 September 2012 - 11:35 AM, said:

What exactly is not working? After clicking Yes to start render immediately in LDD2POVray the POV-Ray will not start? Or you really manualy start POV-Ray and manually open ini file and click on the Run/Render button in toolbar the rendering will not start. Did you get some error message?

When I try manually opening it in POV-Ray it will not do anything (Not even an error message) when I attempt to use the Run/Render button. It works fine when I start the render immediately.

Warning: Fluent in Randomness


#299 Shroud

Shroud

    Posts: 121
    Joined: 06-April 10
    Member: 10165
    Country: Australia

Posted 01 October 2012 - 06:56 PM

I was doing a render in POV using the converter and found an orange peel effect on the underside of part number 45301 (LDD Number).

Posted Image

Looks like a poly is off a little  :sweet:
Posted Image

#300 Shroud

Shroud

    Posts: 121
    Joined: 06-April 10
    Member: 10165
    Country: Australia

Posted 02 October 2012 - 09:52 AM

I had a question about the horizon line as well if anyone can help. I want to have a blend so there is no horizon line at all, I've fluked it working on one moc but the other (with the same settings) has a line.

What is the code I would need to achieve this?

Ok it was just the camera angle so you couldnt see the horizon line. Is it still possible?

Edited by Shroud, 02 October 2012 - 10:39 AM.

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users