Jump to content


My frigate now with three masts.


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic  – Started by gui45 , Jul 09 2006 09:14 AM

#1 gui45

gui45

    Posts: 59
    Joined: 15-June 06
    Member: 811
    Country: France

Posted 09 July 2006 - 09:14 AM

Posted Image 18b

Here are some new pictures of my frigate which I have modified lately.

Its name is La Prudence. It is now really a frigate as it is three masted. I have also made some modifications on the upper deck, I have added stairs on each side and I have changed the cannons which have wheels now (but they are fixed to the floor nonetheless.)

I�m pleased with what I have done but if I�d like it to be more historically accurate  I should lower the third mast, get rid of its lower sail and add an extension of the bowsprit (I don't know the name in English.) But I like the way it is now, I find it homogeneous.

I have recently found a website about a replica of an 18th century frigate, which is by the way the one used for the movie Master and Commander. I was amazed to see that such a ship exist, so if you are interested have a look there : http://www.tallshiprose.org/

Edit by Phred:  Changed link to back up pics.

#2 Mister Phes

Mister Phes
  • Uncle Sam edit!


    Posts: 20225
    Joined: 19-March 05
    Member: 273

Posted 09 July 2006 - 10:34 AM

What inspired you to make this ship a 3 master?  My initial thought that the masts are a little close together therefore suggesting the ship might require lengthening but I must say overall you've done quite a good job.  

You've even used official LEGO hulls this time opposed to building your own - was this because of the response you got in your previous thread or because it was faster and easier for you?



View Postgui45, on Jul 9 2006, 07:14 PM, said:

I have recently found a website about a replica of an 18th century frigate, which is by the way the one used for the movie Master and Commander. I was amazed to see that such a ship exist, so if you are interested have a look there : http://www.tallshiprose.org/


Websites like this are good!  Soon I'll begin adding them to History section of The Great Library of Honduras.  So you have done well to include it.


Posted Image


#3 gui45

gui45

    Posts: 59
    Joined: 15-June 06
    Member: 811
    Country: France

Posted 09 July 2006 - 11:22 AM

I wanted three masts so that it really look like a frigate, frigates are always three masted.

I thought of making it longer but the ratio width/length wouldn't be right and I think it would look too long afterwards. I have checked and the correct ratios of the 18 th century frigates were around 0.28 (and a little less at the end of the century.)

I don't understand all the comments about the hull as I have used official Lego hulls since the beginning of this project a few months ago. (You can check my other Brickshelf folders to see.)

#4 oo7

oo7
  • Master Carpenter


    Posts: 2889
    Joined: 27-May 06
    Member: 788
    Country: The US of A

Posted 09 July 2006 - 12:25 PM

8- looks great! For me it need one of these on the end of the front mast, don't ask me why. I also don't understand Phes's comment about the LEGO hull, as you have been using it all along.
Posted Image

#5 Captain Roger

Captain Roger
  • Salty EB dog


    Posts: 568
    Joined: 14-June 05
    Member: 376
    Country: the sea

Posted 09 July 2006 - 02:09 PM

I like it...I liked the original but this version looks better with 3 masts...is really cool
LET'S CRAH THE IMPERIAL GUARDS!!!

#6 Mister Phes

Mister Phes
  • Uncle Sam edit!


    Posts: 20225
    Joined: 19-March 05
    Member: 273

Posted 09 July 2006 - 02:18 PM

View Postgui45, on Jul 9 2006, 09:22 PM, said:

I don't understand all the comments about the hull as I have used official Lego hulls since the beginning of this project a few months ago. (You can check my other Brickshelf folders to see.)


Its probably just me confusing your MOC with another because I've seen so many lately I've lost track of who created what.


Posted Image


#7 Captain Ironhook

Captain Ironhook

    Posts: 207
    Joined: 13-April 06
    Member: 727

Posted 11 July 2006 - 04:40 PM

I think this MOC is experiencing some confusion of being another MOC which had a hull creation entirely from bricks.  I must say I like the 3 sails of this ship as it makes it look more powerful and complete.  But I wonder what is the purpose of this thing.  Is this a 'removable' feature of the ship?

Posted Image
LEGO!

#8 gui45

gui45

    Posts: 59
    Joined: 15-June 06
    Member: 811
    Country: France

Posted 11 July 2006 - 05:53 PM

Yes this is removable and it is above the officers cabin

#9 Mister Phes

Mister Phes
  • Uncle Sam edit!


    Posts: 20225
    Joined: 19-March 05
    Member: 273

Posted 11 July 2006 - 06:05 PM

I like this picture as it looks very active...

Posted Image



Why did you name it La Prudence anyways?


Posted Image


#10 Sean

Sean

    Posts: 68
    Joined: 25-June 06
    Member: 828

Posted 12 July 2006 - 03:31 AM

I like the look of it in total, a simple look that is very effective.  Do you happen to have any blue pennants to replace that red one on the foremast?  I only ask because it's the 'blue guys' ship.  I like how the stern flag is tilted by the way, that is another nice touch.

By the way, I also like that above picture.  I try to take close up shots like that, but I can't seem to focus correctly on a consistent basis.

#11 Mister Phes

Mister Phes
  • Uncle Sam edit!


    Posts: 20225
    Joined: 19-March 05
    Member: 273

Posted 13 July 2006 - 10:54 PM

View Postgui45, on Jul 9 2006, 09:22 PM, said:

I wanted three masts so that it really look like a frigate, frigates are always three masted.

Not this one!

Posted Image


I couldn't resist!


Posted Image


#12 gui45

gui45

    Posts: 59
    Joined: 15-June 06
    Member: 811
    Country: France

Posted 14 July 2006 - 12:00 PM

Thanks for the nice comments.

I named it La Prudence because I think it sounds good to me and it reminds me of the names of the frigates of this era.

About the Lafayette class frigate you have posted (these are the new light frigates of the French navy and this model is also an export success with exports  to Taiwan, Singapore and Saudi Arabia) I have to say that I planned to build one but I abandoned due to the lack of parts, I don't know if I'll try to build one one day.



Phes, can you tell me why I cant post on the board most of the time, when I post I log in and then I got an error message Sorry, an error occurred [...] Sorry, you do not have permission to reply to that topic. Sometimes I got it no matter how long I try to log in and sometimes not, I dont understand at all what happens.

#13 Mister Phes

Mister Phes
  • Uncle Sam edit!


    Posts: 20225
    Joined: 19-March 05
    Member: 273

Posted 14 July 2006 - 01:34 PM

Which Internet browser are you using?  I've had many problems with Internet Explorer not allowing me to log in.  No matter how many times I attempted to log in it would keep telling me I didn't have permission to reply to a particular topic.  The problem persisted even after I deleted my Windows partition and resintalled everything.

So in the end I just decided to use Mozilla Firefox and I haven't had any problems.


Posted Image


#14 oo7

oo7
  • Master Carpenter


    Posts: 2889
    Joined: 27-May 06
    Member: 788
    Country: The US of A

Posted 14 July 2006 - 01:47 PM

View PostMister Phes, on Jul 14 2006, 09:34 AM, said:

Which Internet browser are you using?  I've had many problems with Internet Explorer not allowing me to log in.  No matter how many times I attempted to log in it would keep telling me I didn't have permission to reply to a particular topic.  The problem persisted even after I deleted my Windows partition and resintalled everything.

So in the end I just decided to use Mozilla Firefox and I haven't had any problems.

I use Internet Explore on a fairly old Dell laptop and it works fine, I have no problems whatsoever. That's weird, If you get an error message telling you your not allowed to reply in a topic, that shouldn't be the browser's fault. And IE isn't overall faster or slower than Firefox or Netscape, different browsers are faster on some sites and slower on others.
Posted Image

#15 gui45

gui45

    Posts: 59
    Joined: 15-June 06
    Member: 811
    Country: France

Posted 14 July 2006 - 02:18 PM

I'm using Internet Explorer 6 (an early version I think)

But I think I have found how to post without this bug. In fact when I click on the link of the forums in my favorite links it doesn't really seem to work, on the contrary when I go to eurobricks.com main page and then go to the forum with the menu it seems to work. It is really weird.

#16 Mister Phes

Mister Phes
  • Uncle Sam edit!


    Posts: 20225
    Joined: 19-March 05
    Member: 273

Posted 14 July 2006 - 02:22 PM

I'm no expert on Internet browsers but use which method that works best for you.  Just as long as you can post because it would be awful if you kept getting that denial message when we're all dying for you to respond!

Anyway..  Back to La Prudence...  It doesn't have a figurehead!  Not that every ship should have a figurehead for the sake of having one, but they do seem popular.  Did you forget to include one, or didn't feel it was appropriate to have on aboard this particular ship?


Posted Image


#17 gui45

gui45

    Posts: 59
    Joined: 15-June 06
    Member: 811
    Country: France

Posted 14 July 2006 - 03:14 PM

I have thought of adding a figurehead lately but I don't know how to do it, I don't want a too big one (plus I have a sail just below the bowsprit.)

#18 Mister Phes

Mister Phes
  • Uncle Sam edit!


    Posts: 20225
    Joined: 19-March 05
    Member: 273

Posted 14 July 2006 - 09:28 PM

Maybe we can provide you with some figureheadly advice if you tell us what kind of figurehead you'd like to add.


Posted Image


#19 gui45

gui45

    Posts: 59
    Joined: 15-June 06
    Member: 811
    Country: France

Posted 15 July 2006 - 06:31 PM

I don't really know what to do apart from using a yellow minifig, I'd like to see if there are some other ways to make one.

#20 Mister Phes

Mister Phes
  • Uncle Sam edit!


    Posts: 20225
    Joined: 19-March 05
    Member: 273

Posted 16 July 2006 - 09:00 PM

Most of the figureheads on LEGO ships have been mini-figure torsos, but a couple broke the mould like the Caribbean Clipper which uses a red parrot and the Renegade Runner which uses a Dragon Knight Plume.

If you want to use a mini-figure torso then it should be easy to attach to your bow since its been done plenty of times before.


Posted Image


#21 ghoulrealm

ghoulrealm

    Posts: 587
    Joined: 25-June 06
    Member: 825
    Country: USA

Posted 17 July 2006 - 07:05 AM

This is the figurehead of the Rose (the reference linked ship)
Posted Image


And this is my lego rendition
Posted Image
the arms were moved out of place while attaching it to the bow, but you get the idea

If you have something else in mind, post a pic and I'ld love to try and build something  :-)

#22 gui45

gui45

    Posts: 59
    Joined: 15-June 06
    Member: 811
    Country: France

Posted 18 July 2006 - 10:57 AM

wow you have done a fantastic work here

#23 Admiral Starwind

Admiral Starwind

    Posts: 191
    Joined: 07-August 06
    Member: 886
    Country: Canada

Posted 07 August 2006 - 04:23 AM

you use as a template for the top sails on your ship?  Is there a lego part number that references a similar sail?  How did you end up making your sails?

#24 gui45

gui45

    Posts: 59
    Joined: 15-June 06
    Member: 811
    Country: France

Posted 08 August 2006 - 02:49 PM

View PostAdmiral Starwind, on Aug 7 2006, 04:23 AM, said:

you use as a template for the top sails on your ship?  Is there a lego part number that references a similar sail?  How did you end up making your sails?


I made the top sails myself, trying to make a pattern similar to the Lego ones, I tried a few times before finding a pattern I like. The sails are just made of two sheets of paper glued together.

#25 Admiral Starwind

Admiral Starwind

    Posts: 191
    Joined: 07-August 06
    Member: 886
    Country: Canada

Posted 08 August 2006 - 03:32 PM

hhmm interesting i dont supposed you have a scanner and would scan the top sail for me so i could use it as a template and when i build my ship i credit you for the top sail?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sponsored Links