Jump to content


Personnal Messenger issues


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#26 AndyC

AndyC

    Posts: 1257
    Joined: 23-June 09
    Member: 6485

Posted 19 March 2012 - 09:26 PM

View PostFlipz, on 18 March 2012 - 02:32 AM, said:

Also, speaking of the upper-right conrner controls, the drop-down box doesn't work properly for me; it'll pop out for a moment, and before I can click an option I'm dropped straight to my profile page.  It's probably an IE9 and/or Windows 7 issue, but if there's a solution I'm all ears.

The forum software serves broken HTML to IE9, which causes this and a few other problems. You can fix it by telling IE to render the site using it's compatibility renderer. The button to enable it is in the IE address bar, just to the left of the Refresh button (it kind of looks like a page torn in half).
Posted Image

#27 Flipz

Flipz

  • #residentmunchkin


    Posts: 9399
    Joined: 01-December 11
    Member: 22657
    Country: California, USA

Posted 20 March 2012 - 06:19 AM

View PostAndyC, on 19 March 2012 - 09:26 PM, said:

The forum software serves broken HTML to IE9, which causes this and a few other problems. You can fix it by telling IE to render the site using it's compatibility renderer. The button to enable it is in the IE address bar, just to the left of the Refresh button (it kind of looks like a page torn in half).

Thanks a bunch, this fixed a LOAD of things!

Is probably depressed.  Real life sucks, yo.

[Heroica Stats]


#28 RPGer

RPGer

    Posts: 556
    Joined: 08-February 12
    Member: 25899
    Country: USA

Posted 04 April 2012 - 11:57 PM

I signed up for Sandy's Mafia School, and got picked.  She tryed to PM me my role, but, she couldn't.  Any ideas? :sceptic:

I'm a Christian and proud of it

Won as Scummy Rapunzel in Sandy's A Bedtime Story Mafia.

Playing as Czech Varsev, 41 year-old elvish Ranger in Heroica RPG.


#29 CorneliusMurdock

CorneliusMurdock

  • Planning for man date 2017


    Posts: 7577
    Joined: 09-March 10
    Member: 9860
    Country: USA

Posted 05 April 2012 - 12:14 AM

Check to see if your messenger allowance is full.

New Member? Read This | Questions? Need Help? Ask Here

Site Guidelines | Eurobricks FAQ | Visual User Guide


#30 Ricecracker

Ricecracker

  • Stormed Out


    Posts: 4681
    Joined: 25-November 07
    Member: 2221
    Country: Canada

Posted 05 April 2012 - 12:19 AM

You should be good to go now! :thumbup:

#31 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 6150
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 15 May 2012 - 01:01 PM

Ok it's not a big issue but i thought i would bring it to your attention.
When i use my personal massager it says that i can invite 'six more people' to that message when i am starting a new message.But if i what to add more people to a conversation i have already started it says that i can only add 'four' other people to that conversation,even if i have only sent it to one person.

Should it not say i can add 'five more people' to conversation that i had already started?
Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image

#32 L@go

L@go

  • Awesome Sport!


    Posts: 1877
    Joined: 18-March 10
    Member: 9962
    Country: Norway

Posted 15 May 2012 - 03:26 PM

View PostAlasdair Ryan, on 15 May 2012 - 01:01 PM, said:

When i use my personal massager...
Your personal massager?  :laugh:

I'm glad you wrote it correctly for the rest of your post, because inviting several people to your massage would have been a bit strange, especially as many as four - or six...

Sorry for going off-topic right away, but that was too good to ignore!

Edited by L@go, 15 May 2012 - 03:28 PM.

Posted Image   Posted Image   Posted Image   Posted Image   Posted Image   Posted Image   Posted Image


flickr


#33 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 6150
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 15 May 2012 - 03:37 PM

View PostL@go, on 15 May 2012 - 03:26 PM, said:

Your personal massager? :laugh:

I'm glad you wrote it correctly for the rest of your post, because inviting several people to your massage would have been a bit strange, especially as many as four - or six...

Sorry for going off-topic right away, but that was too good to ignore!

Ah that might be why i have not got a propper answer yet.:laugh:
I love how this forum has that feature (personal massager) i just wish more forums had them! :blush:

Edited by Alasdair Ryan, 15 May 2012 - 03:39 PM.

Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image

#34 Big Cam

Big Cam

  • A good mood, too.


    Posts: 14003
    Joined: 02-April 09
    Member: 5701
    Country: USA

Posted 15 May 2012 - 07:56 PM

It sounds like once the PM thread has been created it's counting you and the initial person, leaving only 4 additional, it does the same for me. So I am guessing it's how the board works. An admin can probably get a better answer but unless they raise your threshold to 7,it will probably remain the same.

Have you successfully created a new PM sending it to 1 recipient with 6 additional people totalling 7 people not including you?

#35 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 6150
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 15 May 2012 - 09:06 PM

No i have not,normally it's just to one person.
Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image

#36 DFOL

DFOL

    Posts: 363
    Joined: 02-April 10
    Member: 10119
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 05 July 2012 - 11:39 PM

Ok, this may be a stupid question, but how do i get to my personal messenger?

I tried clicking my name in the top right of the screen. For a fraction of a second i see a pop down menu, but then the page immediately jumps to my profile. I suspect the page jumping to my profile should not be happening and that only the pop down menu is supposed to show when i click my name. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?
Dutch Fan Of LEGO

#37 Brickdoctor

Brickdoctor

  • Look at my Post Count!


    Posts: 21749
    Joined: 06-June 10
    Member: 11254
    Country: California, USA

Posted 05 July 2012 - 11:57 PM

View PostDFOL, on 05 July 2012 - 11:39 PM, said:

Ok, this may be a stupid question, but how do i get to my personal messenger?

I tried clicking my name in the top right of the screen. For a fraction of a second i see a pop down menu, but then the page immediately jumps to my profile. I suspect the page jumping to my profile should not be happening and that only the pop down menu is supposed to show when i click my name. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?
I'm not sure about the menu, but, for now, this link should work.

#38 Big Cam

Big Cam

  • A good mood, too.


    Posts: 14003
    Joined: 02-April 09
    Member: 5701
    Country: USA

Posted 06 July 2012 - 02:15 AM

View PostDFOL, on 05 July 2012 - 11:39 PM, said:

Ok, this may be a stupid question, but how do i get to my personal messenger?

I tried clicking my name in the top right of the screen. For a fraction of a second i see a pop down menu, but then the page immediately jumps to my profile. I suspect the page jumping to my profile should not be happening and that only the pop down menu is supposed to show when i click my name. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?
What browser and operating system are you using? When you click your name in the upper right corner of the board, the drop down menu should drop down and stay down until you choose a selection.

#39 DFOL

DFOL

    Posts: 363
    Joined: 02-April 10
    Member: 10119
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 06 July 2012 - 11:17 AM

View PostBig Cam, on 06 July 2012 - 02:15 AM, said:

What browser and operating system are you using? When you click your name in the upper right corner of the board, the drop down menu should drop down and stay down until you choose a selection.
I suspected as much. I'm using Windows Vista (SP2 with all the most recent updates) and Internet Explorer (9.0.7).
Dutch Fan Of LEGO

#40 Big Cam

Big Cam

  • A good mood, too.


    Posts: 14003
    Joined: 02-April 09
    Member: 5701
    Country: USA

Posted 06 July 2012 - 01:29 PM

View PostDFOL, on 06 July 2012 - 11:17 AM, said:

I suspected as much. I'm using Windows Vista (SP2 with all the most recent updates) and Internet Explorer (9.0.7).
Try clicking the compatibility button up by the address bar, that fixes a lot of the Web issues that IE9 seems to create.

#41 DFOL

DFOL

    Posts: 363
    Joined: 02-April 10
    Member: 10119
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 06 July 2012 - 03:39 PM

View PostBig Cam, on 06 July 2012 - 01:29 PM, said:

Try clicking the compatibility button up by the address bar, that fixes a lot of the Web issues that IE9 seems to create.
Ah, that did the trick, thanks a lot! I hardly ever use the messenger, but on the rare occasions that i do at least i can get there the normal way now.
Dutch Fan Of LEGO

#42 The Joker1

The Joker1

    Posts: 1271
    Joined: 01-April 12
    Member: 27681
    Country: England

Posted 08 August 2012 - 06:24 PM

Hi everyone. I think this is the appropriate place to put sutch a topic but im not 100% sure. Anyway i have a slight broblem with getting up my messages. Every time I click the dropdown menu for my account in the top right hand corner it goes straight to my homepage rather than giving me the option to click anything else(system settings, PM, Manage freinds etc) Is their any soloution to this? Or if not is their another way to get to my messages? Thanks in advance :classic: .
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
“I’m like a dog chasing cars, I wouldn't know what to do if I caught one, you know, I’d just do…things.” Heath ledger- 2008

#43 Sinner

Sinner

  • Mike's Magical Elf


    Posts: 19446
    Joined: 29-April 07
    Member: 1554
    Country: Australia

Posted 08 August 2012 - 06:28 PM

It's a browser issue of some sort; I don't have this issue. In any case, a direct link to message is this.





Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

Full details on the Siegfried About Me page!


#44 Fugazi

Fugazi

    Posts: 4134
    Joined: 08-January 10
    Member: 8966
    Country: Canada

Posted 08 August 2012 - 06:34 PM

Are you using Internet Explorer 9? This appears to be the IE compatibility problem that many have been reporting. This member had the very same problem you have.
New Member? Read This | Questions? Need Help? Ask Here
Site Guidelines | Eurobricks FAQ | Visual User Guide

#45 Hinckley

Hinckley

  • Reay for 2017!


    Posts: 33432
    Joined: 15-September 05
    Member: 486
    Country: Chicago, USA

Posted 08 August 2012 - 06:54 PM

Interesting. I thought the problem was with the spelling of messenger. :tongue:

#46 The Joker1

The Joker1

    Posts: 1271
    Joined: 01-April 12
    Member: 27681
    Country: England

Posted 08 August 2012 - 07:03 PM

Thanks for the replies guys. I have favorited Sinners link so i will have to make do with that for the time being. :sceptic:  Oh well I only check it once a day anyway :shrug_oh_well: .

@Fugazi-Thanks for your link. I have no idea what internet explorer I am using. I just buy a computer and get on with it :tongue: .

@Hinckley- How on earth did I manage that! That must be one of the worst spelling mistakes ever??

Edited by The Joker1, 08 August 2012 - 07:07 PM.

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
“I’m like a dog chasing cars, I wouldn't know what to do if I caught one, you know, I’d just do…things.” Heath ledger- 2008

#47 Big Cam

Big Cam

  • A good mood, too.


    Posts: 14003
    Joined: 02-April 09
    Member: 5701
    Country: USA

Posted 08 August 2012 - 07:21 PM

If you are using internet explorer, look for the compatibility button somewhere near the address bar and click that.

It fixes a lot of the IE compatibility issues. Or you could do yourself a favor and download Google chrome. :classic:

#48 The Joker1

The Joker1

    Posts: 1271
    Joined: 01-April 12
    Member: 27681
    Country: England

Posted 08 August 2012 - 07:25 PM

View PostBig Cam, on 08 August 2012 - 07:21 PM, said:

If you are using internet explorer, look for the compatibility button somewhere near the address bar and click that.

It fixes a lot of the IE compatibility issues. Or you could do yourself a favor and download Google chrome. :classic:
Great! Thanks Big Cam it seems to be fine now. :classic: I feel stupid now as it was such a simple fix. (I do have google chrome but it still wasnt working untill I hit the compatibility button?) Oh well at least its fixed now :sweet: .
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
“I’m like a dog chasing cars, I wouldn't know what to do if I caught one, you know, I’d just do…things.” Heath ledger- 2008

#49 Big Cam

Big Cam

  • A good mood, too.


    Posts: 14003
    Joined: 02-April 09
    Member: 5701
    Country: USA

Posted 08 August 2012 - 09:17 PM

View PostThe Joker1, on 08 August 2012 - 07:25 PM, said:

Great! Thanks Big Cam it seems to be fine now. :classic: I feel stupid now as it was such a simple fix. (I do have google chrome but it still wasnt working untill I hit the compatibility button?) Oh well at least its fixed now :sweet: .
Posted Image


Your welcome.

View PostFugazi, on 08 August 2012 - 06:34 PM, said:

Are you using Internet Explorer 9? This appears to be the IE compatibility problem that many have been reporting. This member had the very same problem you have.
Merged

#50 Aokpies

Aokpies

    Posts: 20
    Joined: 15-November 12
    Member: 32929

Posted 21 November 2012 - 05:12 PM

I believe I need to have this working in order to participate in the Gotham City Mafia game, but it gives me an error and says I cant use it?
Huh?
Can someone please explain?

EDIT: And as soon as I made this post, it shows up. figures. :wacko:
Sorry, just delete this topic.

Edited by Aokpies, 21 November 2012 - 05:13 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users