Jump to content


[Software] LDD Manager


  • Please log in to reply
451 replies to this topic

#101 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 6128
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 14 November 2010 - 07:48 PM

To all LDD Manager users - I need you help. I can only test on my own computer with Win7 and Access 2003, so I don't know if it works on other configurations. If any of you have Access 2007 or Access 2010 running on either on Win7, Vista or XP, let me know if it works OK for you?

Thanks!

#102 Daedalus304

Daedalus304

    Posts: 277
    Joined: 07-October 10
    Member: 13646
    Country: USA

Posted 14 November 2010 - 11:11 PM

I'm running Vista and it works just fine! I tried the import brick list from Bricklink function (Using both Google Chrome and Firefox) and it works now! Thanks!

To test it I imported the bricklist of the 4910 Hover Scout. There were a couple errors. The printed piece was omitted, obviously, but oddly enough part 3004 DID have a printing on it; while it's supposed to be blank. It has a small clockface on each end.

Also, the 298c01(Bricklink)/ 73587 (Lego) part did not import. I'm assuming this is because the list has it assigned to be two colours?
Latest MOCs:
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#103 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 6128
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 15 November 2010 - 08:16 AM

View PostDaedalus304, on 14 November 2010 - 11:11 PM, said:

I'm running Vista and it works just fine! I tried the import brick list from Bricklink function (Using both Google Chrome and Firefox) and it works now! Thanks!

To test it I imported the bricklist of the 4910 Hover Scout. There were a couple errors. The printed piece was omitted, obviously, but oddly enough part 3004 DID have a printing on it; while it's supposed to be blank. It has a small clockface on each end.

Also, the 298c01(Bricklink)/ 73587 (Lego) part did not import. I'm assuming this is because the list has it assigned to be two colours?
Thanks for testing. The 298c01 did not import because it has a yellow lever. I'll look into it. And you're right about the 3004. Gotta fix that. BTW: What version of Access do you have?

#104 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 6128
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 15 November 2010 - 09:03 AM

The clock decoration bug on 3005 bricks is now fixed.
New version available for download, 0.95Beta

#105 Daedalus304

Daedalus304

    Posts: 277
    Joined: 07-October 10
    Member: 13646
    Country: USA

Posted 16 November 2010 - 03:51 AM

View PostSuperkalle, on 15 November 2010 - 08:16 AM, said:

Thanks for testing. The 298c01 did not import because it has a yellow lever. I'll look into it. And you're right about the 3004. Gotta fix that. BTW: What version of Access do you have?

I have Access 2003, I believe. I'll look and see about updating that.
Latest MOCs:
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#106 -Jim-

-Jim-

    Posts: 35
    Joined: 27-March 09
    Member: 5643

Posted 24 November 2010 - 09:59 PM

Cheers for the update Superkalle.

#107 TechnicFan68

TechnicFan68

    Posts: 12
    Joined: 25-August 10
    Member: 12827
    Country: Norway

Posted 27 November 2010 - 02:53 AM

View PostSuperkalle, on 14 November 2010 - 07:48 PM, said:

To all LDD Manager users - I need you help. I can only test on my own computer with Win7 and Access 2003, so I don't know if it works on other configurations. If any of you have Access 2007 or Access 2010 running on either on Win7, Vista or XP, let me know if it works OK for you?

Thanks!

I tried running it on Access runtime 2010 x64 with no luck (not really surprising).
After uninstalling the 64 bit version and then installing the 32bit version I'm happy to report it works!
The os is Win7 64bit Home Pro edition.

Arild

#108 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 6128
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 27 November 2010 - 10:34 AM

View PostTechnicFan68, on 27 November 2010 - 02:53 AM, said:

I tried running it on Access runtime 2010 x64 with no luck (not really surprising).
After uninstalling the 64 bit version and then installing the 32bit version I'm happy to report it works!
The os is Win7 64bit Home Pro edition.

Arild
Yeah, I know - you can't open certain Access files made in 32 bit office with 64 bit office. There's quite a bit of discussion about this on the internet. Glad you solved it though.

And thanks for reporting that it works on 32 bit Office 2010.

#109 IanSpartacus

IanSpartacus

    Posts: 10
    Joined: 09-November 10
    Member: 14138

Posted 28 November 2010 - 06:19 PM

I emailed you again, it's still not working.  :sceptic: Also, whenever I open the program, I get this message:

"Error: 3251 - Current Recordset does not support updating. This may be a limitation of the provider, or of the selected locktype."

Maybe that has to do with the problem, but  hope it helps.

#110 dolittle

dolittle

    Posts: 240
    Joined: 19-August 10
    Member: 12702

Posted 01 December 2010 - 03:56 PM

View PostIanSpartacus, on 28 November 2010 - 06:19 PM, said:

I emailed you again, it's still not working.  :sceptic: Also, whenever I open the program, I get this message:

"Error: 3251 - Current Recordset does not support updating. This may be a limitation of the provider, or of the selected locktype."

Maybe that has to do with the problem, but  hope it helps.

Hi,

I am getting this error as well on Access 2010, on Windows 7.

Thanks,
Noam

#111 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 6128
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 01 December 2010 - 05:53 PM

View Postdolittle, on 01 December 2010 - 03:56 PM, said:

Hi,

I am getting this error as well on Access 2010, on Windows 7.

Thanks,
Noam
Hi Noam

Does it work once you get past that error? (i.e. can you import models)?

#112 dolittle

dolittle

    Posts: 240
    Joined: 19-August 10
    Member: 12702

Posted 02 December 2010 - 07:56 AM

View PostSuperkalle, on 01 December 2010 - 05:53 PM, said:

Hi Noam

Does it work once you get past that error? (i.e. can you import models)?

Hi,

I haven't tried, that error looked worrying ;)

I also got a warning bar saying that the database is in readonly mode, and I should Save As if I want to modify it, is it ok?

Thanks,
Noam

#113 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 6128
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 02 December 2010 - 09:51 AM

View Postdolittle, on 02 December 2010 - 07:56 AM, said:

Hi,

I haven't tried, that error looked worrying ;)

I also got a warning bar saying that the database is in readonly mode, and I should Save As if I want to modify it, is it ok?

Thanks,
Noam

The first error is nothing worring. However, that the database is read only is more worrying. I'm not sure where and which program it says "Save As". Is it when you try to unzip it or when you try to run LDD Manager?
In any case, the LDD Manager files needs to be put in a folder where you as a user have right to read and write (i.e. have full admin rights). Also, you need to make sure that the MDB-file is not "read-only". Right-click the MDB-file and look under Properties. Uncheck the "Read-only" tag.

Let me know how it works out.

#114 petero

petero

    Posts: 121
    Joined: 14-February 10
    Member: 9562
    Country: USA

Posted 04 December 2010 - 05:53 PM

EDIT: I fixed all the security warnings, so I've removed those screen prints.  The file still won't load though.



I just loaded LDD Manager, and it will not load my small LDD file.

I'm running Vista Home Premium with all updates, and using the A2003 Runtime you link to.  I'm also running Office 2000 Premium, including Access 2000, in case that's an issue.  I did not receive any errors when I installed the A2003 Runtime, and have rebooted the system.  I am logged on as the administrator.

Here's what happens:

When I open my LDD file, I receive these errors:

Posted Image

Posted Image

Finally, I recieve this error, which repeats infinitely until I kill the LDD process:

Posted Image

When I reopen LDD Manager, the LDD BOM page shows this:

Posted Image

Here is the full-size image, so you can actually read it.

The Re-Import link does not click.  When I use the button and import the file again, I get the same errors as above.

Here is the LDD file I'm trying to import.

I'm an application developer too (since long before Win existed), so I know how frustrating the process can be.   Thanks for all your hard work on our behalf!  :thumbup:

Peter

Edited by petero, 04 December 2010 - 07:10 PM.


#115 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 6128
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 06 December 2010 - 10:44 PM

Hi Petero

Sorry for not replying until now.

The second problem seems to be related to the Shell32 file in the Windows operating system, because it contains the routines that does the zip-extraction (as far as I have managed to figure out). All the warnings you get are because of that. Even though there shouldn't be, it might be beause of sligh variations in the version of Shell32 between different versions of Windows. Having said that, I haven't heard anyone else having this problem, and I don't know exactly what can be wrong. I'll try to investigate and I'll get back where when I got some news.

PS: the file you sent opens fine on my computer, so there's nothing wrong with it per se.

#116 petero

petero

    Posts: 121
    Joined: 14-February 10
    Member: 9562
    Country: USA

Posted 06 December 2010 - 11:08 PM

Thanks for looking into it!  The only other possible cause I can think of is the runtime version.  I downloaded the runtime on 22 May when you first released LDD Manager, but never installed it.  I installed the 22 May version a few days ago, rather than downloading it from your site again.

I also have the LDD Manager 0.9 beta file.  Would it help if I uninstall 0.95 and try 0.9?

Peter

#117 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 6128
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 07 December 2010 - 07:43 AM

View Postpetero, on 06 December 2010 - 11:08 PM, said:

Thanks for looking into it!  The only other possible cause I can think of is the runtime version.  I downloaded the runtime on 22 May when you first released LDD Manager, but never installed it.  I installed the 22 May version a few days ago, rather than downloading it from your site again.

I also have the LDD Manager 0.9 beta file.  Would it help if I uninstall 0.95 and try 0.9?

Peter
The runtime version of Access is the same now as it was in May, so that shouldn't be a problem. Howver, yes, it's a good idea to install the newest LDD Manager  :thumbup:

#118 petero

petero

    Posts: 121
    Joined: 14-February 10
    Member: 9562
    Country: USA

Posted 07 December 2010 - 02:05 PM

View PostSuperkalle, on 07 December 2010 - 07:43 AM, said:

The runtime version of Access is the same now as it was in May, so that shouldn't be a problem. Howver, yes, it's a good idea to install the newest LDD Manager  :thumbup:

I didn't think the runtime would change, so that's why I didn't bother downloading it again.

Does LDD Manager have a function to globally change the colors of pieces?  For instance, to change all Dark Bluish Gray pieces to the old Dark Gray?

Peter

#119 Aanchir

Aanchir

  • Color Encyclopedia


    Posts: 9175
    Joined: 31-December 09
    Member: 8841
    Country: United States

Posted 07 December 2010 - 03:00 PM

View Postpetero, on 07 December 2010 - 02:05 PM, said:

I didn't think the runtime would change, so that's why I didn't bother downloading it again.

Does LDD Manager have a function to globally change the colors of pieces?  For instance, to change all Dark Bluish Gray pieces to the old Dark Gray?

Peter
If need be, you could do that with LDD in just a few steps.

*Create a Dark Bluish Gray piece if there are none visible on the outside of the model.

*Go to the paint bucket tool and select the old Dark Gray. Make sure you're on the paint bucket, not the eyedropper.

*Go to the selection tool. Use the color selection tool to select all Dark Bluish Gray pieces.

*With the pieces selected, go to the Paint Bucket tool and all Dark Bluish Gray pieces should be recolored to old Dark Gray automatically.

It should be noted that this cannot be done with parts that have multiple surfaces of the same part painted different colors. So while it would work for minifig torsos (since the minifig torso parts can be selected separately), it would not work for the Crystal King's head (which is just a single part with multiple paintable surfaces).

#120 petero

petero

    Posts: 121
    Joined: 14-February 10
    Member: 9562
    Country: USA

Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:57 PM

View PostAanchir, on 07 December 2010 - 03:00 PM, said:

*Create a Dark Bluish Gray piece if there are none visible on the outside of the model.

*Go to the paint bucket tool and select the old Dark Gray. Make sure you're on the paint bucket, not the eyedropper.

*Go to the selection tool. Use the color selection tool to select all Dark Bluish Gray pieces.

*With the pieces selected, go to the Paint Bucket tool and all Dark Bluish Gray pieces should be recolored to old Dark Gray automatically.

Yes, I realize it can be done that way.  What I'm looking for is a global one-click replacement that can be done without selecting bricks.  Think the equivalent of a word processor's Replace function.

Peter

#121 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 6128
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 07 December 2010 - 07:51 PM

View Postpetero, on 07 December 2010 - 04:57 PM, said:

Yes, I realize it can be done that way.  What I'm looking for is a global one-click replacement that can be done without selecting bricks.  Think the equivalent of a word processor's Replace function.

Peter
Sorry, no there is no such function, and the reason is that the feature Aanchir explained allready exists in LDD, so I didn't think there was any use for such function in LDD Manager. The only batch replace feature that is in LDD is the "Batch Replace parts".

Out of curiosity, why is the LDD color change feature not sufficient? Is there any particular case you have bumped into?

#122 petero

petero

    Posts: 121
    Joined: 14-February 10
    Member: 9562
    Country: USA

Posted 08 December 2010 - 01:04 AM

View PostSuperkalle, on 07 December 2010 - 07:51 PM, said:

Sorry, no there is no such function, and the reason is that the feature Aanchir explained allready exists in LDD, so I didn't think there was any use for such function in LDD Manager. The only batch replace feature that is in LDD is the "Batch Replace parts".

Out of curiosity, why is the LDD color change feature not sufficient? Is there any particular case you have bumped into?

Speaking as a long-time programmer, since you've already done it for part numbers, it would be easy to replicate it for color codes  :laugh:  

(And Superkalle is thinking "Easy for you to say  :angry:")

The specific case is where I've screwed up the colors  :hmpf_bad:  .  For instance, using the wrong shade of light gray.  Rather than trying to select each of the dozens of bricks scattered throughout the file, I would like to say Replace Light Bluish Gray with Light Gray, and have all of them change.  Type or select the old and new color names/codes, press the button, and it's done.

The difference between a global replace, and the current LDD method, is that I'll never do it if I have to select the bricks one by one.  With all the best intentions in the world, I know myself well enough to know it would never happen.   :thumbdown:

Peter

#123 Calabar

Calabar

    Posts: 2528
    Joined: 11-April 10
    Member: 10232
    Country: Italy

Posted 08 December 2010 - 09:57 AM

View Postpetero, on 08 December 2010 - 01:04 AM, said:

The difference between a global replace, and the current LDD method, is that I'll never do it if I have to select the bricks one by one.  
But LDD allow you to select all bricks of a specific colour in the scene (including those with multiple colours, but those are selected depending on the colour of the main section), so you have not to select bricks one by one.

I thought your request was due to the need of batch replace colours in more than one lxf file, but with a single lxf file LDD is fast and easy enough.
Or miss I something?

PS: remember that a lxf file is a zip file.
You can extract it and extract the LXFML, that is a text file.
Then with a text editor you can replace the wrong colour code with the correct one (the colour code is specified at the voice
materials="<colour_id>[,<colour_id>]*"

Edited by Calabar, 08 December 2010 - 09:58 AM.

"Official LEGO Sets made in LDD" topic: Read guidelines before posting!

#124 Superkalle

Superkalle

    Posts: 6128
    Joined: 21-December 08
    Member: 4755
    Country: Sweden

Posted 08 December 2010 - 10:15 AM

Yes, Calabar is right. You can allready in LDD change all bricks of a certain color.

1) First go to the Paint Bucket Tool and select in the Color Palettet Tool the color you want to change TO (target color)
2) Then use the "Color selection tool" to click on a brick with the color you want to FROM (old color). Note that all brick with that color will be selected
3) Click on the Paint Bucket Tool.
4) Done

This is actually the reason I did not add the batch color replace feature in LDD Manager. It's so simple to do it directly in LDD. :classic:

(But you are right, it would be very easy to add a batch color replace in LDD Manager, but for the time being I decided not to.  :grin:)

#125 petero

petero

    Posts: 121
    Joined: 14-February 10
    Member: 9562
    Country: USA

Posted 08 December 2010 - 12:13 PM

View PostSuperkalle, on 08 December 2010 - 10:15 AM, said:

1) First go to the Paint Bucket Tool and select in the Color Palette Tool the color you want to change TO (target color)
2) Then use the "Color selection tool" to click on a brick with the color you want to FROM (old color). Note that all brick with that color will be selected
3) Click on the Paint Bucket Tool.
4) Done

Thanks Calabar and Superkalle.  I think I've finally got it.  In Step 2, I was clicking the "Color picker tool" in the Paint menu, not the "Color selection tool" in the Selection menu.  No wonder it wasn't working  *huh*  It was obviously a PEBCAC* on my part.

Now, if only I can remember long enough to actually use it  :classic:

On a related subject, is there a better tutorial for LDD than LEGO's online help?  That's about as useful as, well, most help files.  And if that's not an insult, I don't know what is!

Peter

*PEBCAC - Problem Exists Between Chair And Computer




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users