Jump to content


Sculpey Tutorial


30 replies to this topic

#26 LuxorV

LuxorV

  • Will Cat Accordingly.


    Posts: 6413
    Joined: 11-July 07
    Member: 1771
    Country: Italy

Posted 30 November 2012 - 09:01 PM

Please do not revive a one year old topic to ask questions when you can easily find the answers with a minimum effort in searching through the thread or via Google.

View Postminotuarslay, on 21 October 2012 - 12:25 PM, said:

if you boil the head as well will it shrink??
I think this post (just a few posts up in this same page) by tin7 answers your question:

View Posttin7_creations, on 16 November 2010 - 08:26 PM, said:

1) All LEGO parts are damaged during boiling; they shrink, and the print comes off, so use parts that you don't want.

View Posttigaturf, on 30 November 2012 - 05:29 PM, said:

Where can I get sculpey mold from?....
I'm not sure I get your meaning. If you're asking where you can find sculpey clay, you can probably find it in do-it-yourself or art stores.

New Member? Read This | Questions? Need Help? Ask Here

Site Guidelines | Eurobricks FAQ | Visual User Guide


Looking for new decals or help customising your LEGO elements? Check the Minifig Customisation Index!

My Brickshelf --- My Flickr


#27 RoyalBrickCustoms

RoyalBrickCustoms

    Posts: 154
    Joined: 12-June 12
    Member: 29152
    Country: United States

Posted 13 December 2012 - 05:49 PM

Hey guys I know that this is a two year old topic (please don't ban me) but I just wanted to say that I HAVE created complete lego-compatible heads out of sculpey, and I found it works out really well.
I published a tutorial on it on the MCW back in June.

Also tin7 do you know how to smooth out the clay pieces?

I tried sand paper, but that makes them rough and the sanded bits of clay stick to my piece.

Thanks,

~Jake

#28 Blacktron

Blacktron

    Posts: 299
    Joined: 24-March 11
    Member: 16822
    Country: Germany

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:01 AM

I've been working with greenstuff for many years and I love it. When I first used it, I found it very difficult. It's very sticky when both components are mixed, so you always have to use a wet sculpting tool. But the great things about it are: You don't have to bake it, it becomes a little flexible and very durable and it won't shrink. Great stuff! I've build my colonial marines figures with this.


Posted Image

after the paint job:

Posted Image

#29 Lynxer

Lynxer

    Posts: 15
    Joined: 06-December 12
    Member: 33879

Posted 17 December 2012 - 03:21 AM

^ good stuff.

Posted Image


#30 BRickHEad426

BRickHEad426

    Posts: 2
    Joined: 19-April 13
    Member: 48985

Posted 19 April 2013 - 08:45 AM

Nice tutorial.. but one questions do you need to remove the aluminum foil after boiling the sculpey??


#31 TonysBrickVault

TonysBrickVault

    Posts: 26
    Joined: 21-January 13
    Member: 37316

Posted 03 May 2013 - 05:42 PM

Very informative, helped me create a number of hairpieces. Thank you!

Posted Image




Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users