Jump to content


[Software] SR 3D Builder Lego simulator

LDraw SR3D Builder digital CAD sr3d unhandled exception

  • Please log in to reply
414 replies to this topic

#76 Dilvish

Dilvish

    Posts: 66
    Joined: 28-March 11
    Member: 16912

Posted 28 March 2011 - 06:05 PM

Haven't played around with the program much since I am having problems on Windows 7 and misaligned dialog boxes.

That said, MLCAD is really starting to annoy me and is starting to show its age. It simply was not designed for modern high-resolution widescreen displays.

Expect more comments once I've played around with it a bit longer.

Edited by Dilvish, 28 March 2011 - 06:13 PM.


#77 marco9999

marco9999

    Posts: 229
    Joined: 29-September 10
    Member: 13516
    Country: Italy

Posted 04 April 2011 - 01:47 AM

Dear Sergio,
I would like to ask your suggestion about a problem I am facing with the flex tool.
I have downloaded version 0.5.6.8 and I never tested that functionality with the previous versions.

I am able to build the flexible parts but I actually don't know (and could not guess that from the videos) how to fix them. No matters if tube, ribbed hose or axle.
If I right-click on the yellow circle nothing happens. If I press the Spacebar key or the Enter key, which normally works in fixing most parts, the following error message appears to me:

Posted Image

I did not report the "Details" window. If necessary I will.
Moreover, the D-Caddy does not work when building flex parts, but I am able to manipulate the final edge orientation by using letter keys, as suggested in the tutorial.

I tried several times and I also restarted the system, but nothing changed.
My OS is XP SP3.

I apologize if my problem has already been discussed in the present forum, as I read the old posts very quickly, but nothing was posted since the new version was released.

Thank you very much for your help and sincere congratulations for developing such a wonderful soft.
Regards
Marco

Edited by marco9999, 04 April 2011 - 02:00 AM.


#78 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 04 April 2011 - 12:13 PM

View Postmarco9999, on 04 April 2011 - 01:47 AM, said:

Dear Sergio,
I would like to ask your suggestion about a problem I am facing with the flex tool.
I have downloaded version 0.5.6.8 and I never tested that functionality with the previous versions.

I am able to build the flexible parts but I actually don't know (and could not guess that from the videos) how to fix them. No matters if tube, ribbed hose or axle.
If I right-click on the yellow circle nothing happens. If I press the Spacebar key or the Enter key, which normally works in fixing most parts, the following error message appears to me:

Posted Image

I did not report the "Details" window. If necessary I will.
Moreover, the D-Caddy does not work when building flex parts, but I am able to manipulate the final edge orientation by using letter keys, as suggested in the tutorial.

I tried several times and I also restarted the system, but nothing changed.
My OS is XP SP3.

I apologize if my problem has already been discussed in the present forum, as I read the old posts very quickly, but nothing was posted since the new version was released.

Thank you very much for your help and sincere congratulations for developing such a wonderful soft.
Regards
Marco

Hi,

now the bug has been fixed, but new application release is still not available. Pleas be patient hopefully this week...
Thanks for reporting error !!!!!

Sergio

#79 marco9999

marco9999

    Posts: 229
    Joined: 29-September 10
    Member: 13516
    Country: Italy

Posted 04 April 2011 - 08:17 PM

View PostxSergio74, on 04 April 2011 - 12:13 PM, said:

Hi,

now the bug has been fixed, but new application release is still not available. Pleas be patient hopefully this week...
Thanks for reporting error !!!!!

Sergio

Nice to know that the problem did not depend on me...
Waiting for the new release, then!
Thanks!

#80 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 08 April 2011 - 05:53 PM

Hi,
new version released.
available as always from http://staff.polito.it/sergio.reano/

Sergio

Here is a list of changes:


Added
- Some very basic functionality for sliding connection management. It works now with Crane parts and with
parts wit rails. Look at the new button on toolbar for sliding animation.
- Many part patch still needed. Help is appreciated in this direction...
- Hierarchic management of hiding/showing groups
Fixed
- Big images in toolbox were not displayed
- Showing Tire Manager crash the application
- Fixing parts position after animation crash the application
- Assembly selection may occasionally miss one or more parts
- Adding new flex parts cause application crash
- After first run you need to restart the application to let the toolbox correctly show
- After working with groups hierarchy you may sometime loose some of them



#81 hga09

hga09

    Posts: 68
    Joined: 05-March 10
    Member: 9812

Posted 14 April 2011 - 08:11 AM

This is a very capable program, but I am having some problems with the user interface. Let me know if I am doing something wrong:

1. I couldn't find a way to copy and paste a brick or a subassembly (other than the last brick added to the model). Is there a way to select a brick or a set of bricks from a model in progress and make a copy of that set?

2. When placing a brick. even when the program detects an automatic connection, do I always have to push space bar or enter to lock it place?

#82 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 14 April 2011 - 11:57 AM

View Posthga09, on 14 April 2011 - 08:11 AM, said:

This is a very capable program, but I am having some problems with the user interface. Let me know if I am doing something wrong:

1. I couldn't find a way to copy and paste a brick or a subassembly (other than the last brick added to the model). Is there a way to select a brick or a set of bricks from a model in progress and make a copy of that set?

2. When placing a brick. even when the program detects an automatic connection, do I always have to push space bar or enter to lock it place?

Hi,

1. to copy one ore more parts you have 2 way:
- CTRL-Rightclick, pick a copy of one or more parts from your model (Original parts are not selected or removed from model);
- select whatever part(s) you want from your model (also mixing selection capabilities), then press <SPACE> to re-add what you've just selected to your model and then move your selection wherever you want in the model to add one or more copy of it

2. yes, you have always to fix the position of the part in the model pressing <SPACE> or <Enter> or right-click on the blu and yellow center of the D-Caddy.

Byes

Sergio

#83 hga09

hga09

    Posts: 68
    Joined: 05-March 10
    Member: 9812

Posted 14 April 2011 - 07:06 PM

View PostxSergio74, on 14 April 2011 - 11:57 AM, said:

Hi,

1. to copy one ore more parts you have 2 way:
- CTRL-Rightclick, pick a copy of one or more parts from your model (Original parts are not selected or removed from model);
- select whatever part(s) you want from your model (also mixing selection capabilities), then press <SPACE> to re-add what you've just selected to your model and then move your selection wherever you want in the model to add one or more copy of it

2. yes, you have always to fix the position of the part in the model pressing <SPACE> or <Enter> or right-click on the blu and yellow center of the D-Caddy.

Byes

Sergio

Thanks for the quick answers.

Just curious, is there a reason why you chose not to implement the more "conventional" select -> copy (CTRL-C) -> paste (CTRL-V) method for copy and paste? I am guessing this scheme is what most people are familiar with, it can also be provided as menu options for novice users.

#84 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 14 April 2011 - 09:58 PM

View Posthga09, on 14 April 2011 - 07:06 PM, said:

Thanks for the quick answers.

Just curious, is there a reason why you chose not to implement the more "conventional" select -> copy (CTRL-C) -> paste (CTRL-V) method for copy and paste? I am guessing this scheme is what most people are familiar with, it can also be provided as menu options for novice users.

Hi,
there are not any specifics reasons for that, if not speed. Yes, it maybe you take a bit longer to learn how to use it, but CTLR+Rightclick to pick and then Right-Click to add what you've picked is faster than Select - (CTRL-C) - (CTRL-V)

After getting used with it, the interface is much more functional than LDD one, especially the auto orient feature and the dynamic grid capabilities.
I recommend you to have a quick look to the manual...

Sergio

#85 P4trickvH

P4trickvH

    Posts: 294
    Joined: 08-April 11
    Member: 17133
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 15 April 2011 - 08:11 AM

Nice program, only i find it very hard to connect parts together, i checked some of your youtube video's but that didn't help much.

Also selecting a different part i can't get it to work, it always sticks to the last placed part.

I'm used to LDD, bt that program has some limits, mabye you could take some features from that program. Like drag/drop from library and selecting parts, connecting parts and rotating parts with the arrows.
Posted Image

#86 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 15 April 2011 - 11:37 AM

View PostP4trickvH, on 15 April 2011 - 08:11 AM, said:

Nice program, only i find it very hard to connect parts together, i checked some of your youtube video's but that didn't help much.

Also selecting a different part i can't get it to work, it always sticks to the last placed part.

I'm used to LDD, bt that program has some limits, mabye you could take some features from that program. Like drag/drop from library and selecting parts, connecting parts and rotating parts with the arrows.

Hi,
please have a look to some previous messages on this board for an answer to your questions.
Also choose help from main menu to show a quick command reference and download and have a look to the manual.
Please remember that this is not LDD, so the UI is not the same

Byes

Sergio

#87 Calabar

Calabar

    Posts: 2210
    Joined: 11-April 10
    Member: 10232
    Country: Italy

Posted 15 April 2011 - 01:51 PM

View PostxSergio74, on 14 April 2011 - 09:58 PM, said:

Yes, it maybe you take a bit longer to learn how to use it, but CTLR+Rightclick to pick and then Right-Click to add what you've picked is faster than Select - (CTRL-C) - (CTRL-V)
That's true, except if you have Ctrl+c and Ctrl+v binded to specific mouse keys!  :tongue:
So... for me it would be very useful an option to use standard copy-paste combinations!  :wink:

Any news about a real portable version of the application, available in a "ready to use" zip file?
"Official LEGO Sets made in LDD" topic: Read guidelines before posting!

#88 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 15 April 2011 - 05:17 PM

View PostCalabar, on 15 April 2011 - 01:51 PM, said:

That's true, except if you have Ctrl+c and Ctrl+v binded to specific mouse keys! :tongue:
So... for me it would be very useful an option to use standard copy-paste combinations! :wink:

Any news about a real portable version of the application, available in a "ready to use" zip file?

I'm going to add alternative copy/cut/paste functionality with standard windows key combination.

It is not difficult create a portable version. Problem is that my web space storage is limited to 50MB and have not enough space.
Currently it is hosted by the University I work in. Maybe later I get a personal web space somewhere in the net. Currently just having a good line is expensive in Italy (about 40euro/month with FastWeb) and there are not too much donation for my application... :grin:, so be patient a little more...

Sergio

#89 Philo

Philo

    Posts: 359
    Joined: 07-April 10
    Member: 10185
    Country: France

Posted 16 April 2011 - 08:32 AM

View PostxSergio74, on 15 April 2011 - 05:17 PM, said:

I'm going to add alternative copy/cut/paste functionality with standard windows key combination.
That's good news. These shortcuts are so ubiquitous you take them for granted in each and every application. Loosely related I often miss an area selector tool (to select a bunch of elements that may be connected or not, or might me connected to other stuff I don't want to select).

#90 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 22 April 2011 - 12:32 PM

Hi,
nothing new this time, just a bunch of fixes and stability improvements, but it was necessary.

website: http://staff.polito.it/sergio.reano

Please report bugs...

Happy Easter everybody!!!!!!

Sergio

#91 P4trickvH

P4trickvH

    Posts: 294
    Joined: 08-April 11
    Member: 17133
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 24 April 2011 - 09:34 AM

First off, i had a hard time at first using SR3D because i was used to LDD. But now i really love the program and start to use it alot more often.

Well that sad, i found some problems with parts that used to work, but now no longer load. For example 47326C01, 47326C02 and  47326C03 i get and error when i try to insert them in my constructions.

Unhandled exception has occurred in your application....etc. Value cannot be null. Parameter name: Argment 'Array' is Nothing. Had the same problem with a few other parts but can't remember which they were.
I'll post them when i run across them.

This is happening sinds the last update, the parts were working fine in the previous release.


I hope you can fix it in a future update.
Posted Image

#92 Calabar

Calabar

    Posts: 2210
    Joined: 11-April 10
    Member: 10232
    Country: Italy

Posted 24 April 2011 - 09:56 AM

I'm sure he did it soon and appreciate your contribution to find the bug!  :classic:

View PostxSergio74, on 15 April 2011 - 05:17 PM, said:

It is not difficult create a portable version. Problem is that my web space storage is limited to 50MB and have not enough space.
Currently it is hosted by the University I work in. Maybe later I get a personal web space somewhere in the net. Currently just having a good line is expensive in Italy (about 40euro/month with FastWeb) and there are not too much donation for my application... :grin:, so be patient a little more...
Eheh I know... I'm Italian too!  :wink:

Did you thought about using p2p, a free hosting space or even a file hosting service for the portable version?
Probably the target of the portable version would be limited, so there should not be traffic issues.
However... thanks again, I'll be surely patient!  :grin:

Happy Easter you too!
"Official LEGO Sets made in LDD" topic: Read guidelines before posting!

#93 P4trickvH

P4trickvH

    Posts: 294
    Joined: 08-April 11
    Member: 17133
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 26 April 2011 - 12:31 PM

Found some more buggy parts with the same error. I tryed to insert a few different electric component like the PF-Motors (M,XL) they give the same error and the infrared receiver, the remote control, rechargebell batterpack etc... some are also really stretched out and i can't use them. Hope you can fix that to in a future update.

Keep up the good work.



View PostP4trickvH, on 24 April 2011 - 09:34 AM, said:

First off, i had a hard time at first using SR3D because i was used to LDD. But now i really love the program and start to use it alot more often.

Well that sad, i found some problems with parts that used to work, but now no longer load. For example 47326C01, 47326C02 and  47326C03 i get and error when i try to insert them in my constructions.

Unhandled exception has occurred in your application....etc. Value cannot be null. Parameter name: Argment 'Array' is Nothing. Had the same problem with a few other parts but can't remember which they were.
I'll post them when i run across them.

This is happening sinds the last update, the parts were working fine in the previous release.


I hope you can fix it in a future update.

Posted Image

#94 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 26 April 2011 - 04:56 PM

View PostP4trickvH, on 26 April 2011 - 12:31 PM, said:

Found some more buggy parts with the same error. I tryed to insert a few different electric component like the PF-Motors (M,XL) they give the same error and the infrared receiver, the remote control, rechargebell batterpack etc... some are also really stretched out and i can't use them. Hope you can fix that to in a future update.

Keep up the good work.


Hi,

Thanks for bug reporting: I fixed the application to work with most of these parts. Anyway some malformed assemblies may still cause some problems.
Anyway do not expect (at least for the moment) the assemblies correctly follow the animation movements since most of them need to be patched (ie fixed parts needs to know they are glued together)

be patient for next release...

Sergio

#95 legolijntje

legolijntje

    Posts: 2090
    Joined: 06-June 10
    Member: 11214
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 26 April 2011 - 05:30 PM

View PostxSergio74, on 26 April 2011 - 04:56 PM, said:

Hi,

Thanks for bug reporting: I fixed the application to work with most of these parts. Anyway some malformed assemblies may still cause some problems.
Anyway do not expect (at least for the moment) the assemblies correctly follow the animation movements since most of them need to be patched (ie fixed parts needs to know they are glued together)

be patient for next release...

Sergio


Hello,

every time I forget to email you, so I ask it here:
Since the latest version of sr3d I can make models and save them, but If I try to open a model (also earlier made models) the model apears for  asecond, but then dissapears. I already reinstalled sr3d twice, but it didn't helped Posted Image .
I use a windows 7 64X pc.
I hope you (or someone else) can solve my problem.
I never had this before.
Also a bit strange; all my l3b files don't have an (mini)picture anymore. How do you call it, such little picture before the name of the model if you browse in windows explorer, but my shortcut has a picture.

#96 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 17 May 2011 - 09:49 AM

Hi,

I have just released an updated version of the application.
Again nothing really new. Just working hard to fix many problems of previous releases.

This new version should be considerably more stable even if you will find some bugs for sure.

Please have a look to my application http://staff.polito.it/sergio.reano/ history page for a brief description of changes/fixes.

enjoy building and as always, feedback

Here is another small video with a great new feature for flex


Sergio

Edited by xSergio74, 17 May 2011 - 12:27 PM.


#97 P4trickvH

P4trickvH

    Posts: 294
    Joined: 08-April 11
    Member: 17133
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 17 May 2011 - 04:41 PM

A super was waiting on a update, i hope the PF Motors can now be placed so i can play some more developng my next MOC.
Posted Image

#98 legolijntje

legolijntje

    Posts: 2090
    Joined: 06-June 10
    Member: 11214
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 17 May 2011 - 05:54 PM

View PostP4trickvH, on 17 May 2011 - 04:41 PM, said:

A super was waiting on a update, i hope the PF Motors can now be placed so i can play some more developng my next MOC.

Yes, I hoped for that too. I just checked if they can be placed now, and they can :thumbup:

#99 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 20 May 2011 - 01:33 PM

Hi,
another quick fix has just been released to fix some latest reported bugs.

Download from my application download page

Sergio

#100 legolijntje

legolijntje

    Posts: 2090
    Joined: 06-June 10
    Member: 11214
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 11 June 2011 - 08:10 AM

Does somebody know where I can find THIS piece in sr3d buider?





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: LDraw, SR3D Builder, digital, CAD, sr3d, unhandled exception

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users