Jump to content


[Software] SR 3D Builder Lego simulator

LDraw SR3D Builder digital CAD sr3d unhandled exception

  • Please log in to reply
422 replies to this topic

#201 Palathadric

Palathadric

  • Makes other members' internet speeds seem ridiculously fast


    Posts: 7050
    Joined: 30-July 11
    Member: 19379
    Country: Great Unknown

Posted 06 November 2012 - 08:19 AM

Yeah, same here as far as the .BAK s are concerned.
They that love God will never meet for the last time.
This life isn't the end. We will meet again.

Posted Image   Posted Image   Posted Image       Posted Image
Brickshelf Account
See my work in the Official Lego sets made in LDraw topic

#202 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 06 November 2012 - 09:05 AM

Hi,

.bak files are left because I was occasionally experience a missed part after editing with instruction miner. This prevent from loosing data.
Anyway I will put an option to automatically delete .bak files when closing the application. This will prevent data lost in case of application crash...

Sergio

#203 DLuders

DLuders

  • Technic Technician


    Posts: 5817
    Joined: 17-October 09
    Member: 7868
    Country: USA (WA State)

Posted 10 November 2012 - 05:00 PM

Kala82NotFound posted this YouTube video of a Lego Technic rotating pincer made in SR 3D Builder.  It shows how one can do various rotations in the program:



#204 Carsten Svendsen

Carsten Svendsen

    Posts: 323
    Joined: 05-September 12
    Member: 31347
    Country: Denmark

Posted 14 November 2012 - 04:32 PM

I just downloaded the latest version (7.5.2) and the conn library (deleted existing folder first) and I can tell that you have made big changes in how the [Technic] --> [beams] are showed so that it's more easier finding the right part.
You have overlooked 1 part. Well 2 imo.

- Part 33299 is still hard to distinguish in a quick search
- Part 6575 is just called "Technic Cam". I know that it's called cam on bricklink too but couldn't you add some more tags to it like "beam" and "liftarm" which will make it easier to find. I spent nearly 2 hours the first time I had to find it. I can put in some tags myself since it's editable with notepad, but the tags are erased on every new update so....

I tried the draw brick feature after I found out I just had to doubleclick anywhere to activate it. Because I only create technic models the draw brick function only works with axles, which is a nice shortcut. after #12 axle, a #15 beam will appear and then a #32 axle. What about the other beams? I suppose this feature is only targeted for bricks, if so, could you either improve or remove the feature from the technic regime?

You may say you have updated the pneumatic parts but I still can't use connection solver on them which is quite essential for any connection to work properly. I await the fix with tension!

Personally, I don't use the blue circle with a yellow dot in, it's way easier to just press "enter" or "return" (same key, different language) instead. I find that blue circle very annoying most of the time... well, all the time, so if you could add a tickbox in preferences for it then I'd be a happy man!
UPDATE: I just found out that the blue circle doesn't work at all. Couldn't you just remove it completely then?

I also seem to experience many occasions where I can't select a part simply by clicking on it. I'd have to drag it first before it becomes selected.

All the above is tested with an empty project so see the improvements.
My current project: Antonov AN-140 which is a 1:15,65 scaled airplane

#205 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 15 November 2012 - 12:56 AM

View PostCarsten Svendsen, on 14 November 2012 - 04:32 PM, said:

I just downloaded the latest version (7.5.2) and the conn library (deleted existing folder first) and I can tell that you have made big changes in how the [Technic] --> [beams] are showed so that it's more easier finding the right part.
You have overlooked 1 part. Well 2 imo.

- Part 33299 is still hard to distinguish in a quick search
- Part 6575 is just called "Technic Cam". I know that it's called cam on bricklink too but couldn't you add some more tags to it like "beam" and "liftarm" which will make it easier to find. I spent nearly 2 hours the first time I had to find it. I can put in some tags myself since it's editable with notepad, but the tags are erased on every new update so....

I tried the draw brick feature after I found out I just had to doubleclick anywhere to activate it. Because I only create technic models the draw brick function only works with axles, which is a nice shortcut. after #12 axle, a #15 beam will appear and then a #32 axle. What about the other beams? I suppose this feature is only targeted for bricks, if so, could you either improve or remove the feature from the technic regime?

You may say you have updated the pneumatic parts but I still can't use connection solver on them which is quite essential for any connection to work properly. I await the fix with tension!

Personally, I don't use the blue circle with a yellow dot in, it's way easier to just press "enter" or "return" (same key, different language) instead. I find that blue circle very annoying most of the time... well, all the time, so if you could add a tickbox in preferences for it then I'd be a happy man!
UPDATE: I just found out that the blue circle doesn't work at all. Couldn't you just remove it completely then?

I also seem to experience many occasions where I can't select a part simply by clicking on it. I'd have to drag it first before it becomes selected.

All the above is tested with an empty project so see the improvements.

Hi,
answering by point I can say the following:
  • Parts naming in not covered by me. I just pick lDraw part library  as it is an extend its information with connections. Actually I do not use keyword search (included in many lDraw parts description), It maybe in a later application version since it is not so easy to distinguish between connectors and joners
  • DrawBrickMode is useful for many parts type where homogeneity is standard. With technic parts we have too much different parts type if we exclude beams, axles and bricks. Some improvement can be made, but acceptable results are near impossible due to parts particularity. I recommend you to have a look to the above video in this thread to get some more infos about these feature. Don't forget that even if the application gives its best with technic building, a lot of people may want use it for other buildings
  • connection with pneumatic part is still a work in progress, so be patient if things still not work the way they should: I have not tested usage with connection solver yet!
  • about the interface, modified have been made to allow the application being used with the mouse only at least at basic level. Many people are used to work mostly with just the mouse...
  • The part selection problem is because with the DrawBrickMode feature I need to add a 250ms delay to allow a doubleclick taking place. So, to select a part or starting an animation or whatever was requiring a single click, you have to click and press for a 1/4sec before action takes place. On the other side, this delay has the big advantage to avoid unwanted selection or other action starting accidentally. In the next appl version there will be a flag to disable this delay while disabling the DrawBrickMode functions.
Hope you will be satisfied by my arguments... :wink:

Sergio

#206 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 27 November 2012 - 05:33 PM

Hi everybody!

here is a small preview video of what you can expect from my application next release.
But you have to be patient a few weeks...

Sergio


#207 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 6071
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 27 November 2012 - 08:19 PM

I like the look of this Sergio. :wub:
Can I ask if the hoses will be readable with Lpub?
Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image

#208 Philo

Philo

    Posts: 496
    Joined: 07-April 10
    Member: 10185
    Country: France

Posted 27 November 2012 - 08:32 PM

Excellent! Will it be able to simulate pneumatic state machines like the one used in B-model of the Airtech Claw Rig?

#209 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 27 November 2012 - 11:37 PM

View PostAlasdair Ryan, on 27 November 2012 - 08:19 PM, said:

I like the look of this Sergio. :wub:
Can I ask if the hoses will be readable with Lpub?
You can use the "Basic .DAT file export" option to save your model in a very basic file format to ensure graphic compatibility with other programs using lDraw part library.
Note that doing that export the identity of a hose is lost since it is considered as a triangle sequence.
Anyway BELTs are actually lost and the application needs some work in that direction...

View PostPhilo, on 27 November 2012 - 08:32 PM, said:

Excellent! Will it be able to simulate pneumatic state machines like the one used in B-model of the Airtech Claw Rig?
I don't know what do you mean.
Anyway the application is not able (at least for now) to automatically compute a new/different animation sequence caused by an event of the current animation.
I.E: if a pneumatic piston moves a pneumatic switch the program won't change animation to represent the new switch position. The program, and probably my mind also, is not that sophisticated... :laugh:

Sergio

Edited by xSergio74, 27 November 2012 - 11:40 PM.


#210 Philo

Philo

    Posts: 496
    Joined: 07-April 10
    Member: 10185
    Country: France

Posted 28 November 2012 - 08:42 AM

Quote

I don't know what do you mean.
...but you answered my question: Indeed, it was about pistons that moves switches that act on pistons... etc...

#211 Carsten Svendsen

Carsten Svendsen

    Posts: 323
    Joined: 05-September 12
    Member: 31347
    Country: Denmark

Posted 28 November 2012 - 11:50 AM

This is awesome! Is it possible to use connection solver on them too?
My current project: Antonov AN-140 which is a 1:15,65 scaled airplane

#212 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 28 November 2012 - 12:58 PM

View PostCarsten Svendsen, on 28 November 2012 - 11:50 AM, said:

This is awesome! Is it possible to use connection solver on them too?

Yes, you will be able to use the connection solver when new version will be available (or if I will publish some parts patches)

#213 Carsten Svendsen

Carsten Svendsen

    Posts: 323
    Joined: 05-September 12
    Member: 31347
    Country: Denmark

Posted 09 December 2012 - 10:38 AM

Major bug:

I made a model (not too big fortunately) and wanted to save it, but then I'm met with "Cannot save to Application folder. Choose another destination". Pressing OK just brings back the same pop-up and holding down enter doesn't work either. It keeps popping back up, thus making it impossible to save to another destination.
My current project: Antonov AN-140 which is a 1:15,65 scaled airplane

#214 Carsten Svendsen

Carsten Svendsen

    Posts: 323
    Joined: 05-September 12
    Member: 31347
    Country: Denmark

Posted 09 December 2012 - 11:50 AM

I also found a rotation mode bug.

It's a simple construction, but I assume the logic to re-create this would be hard to write.





This is how it should work:


Edited by Carsten Svendsen, 09 December 2012 - 01:36 PM.

My current project: Antonov AN-140 which is a 1:15,65 scaled airplane

#215 legolijntje

legolijntje

    Posts: 2453
    Joined: 06-June 10
    Member: 11214
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 09 December 2012 - 11:59 AM

View PostCarsten Svendsen, on 09 December 2012 - 10:38 AM, said:

Major bug:

I made a model (not too big fortunately) and wanted to save it, but then I'm met with "Cannot save to Application folder. Choose another destination". Pressing OK just brings back the same pop-up and holding down enter doesn't work either. It keeps popping back up, thus making it impossible to save to another destination.

That's weird. I had something similair today; I wanted to save a model, so the popup window came on the screen, I entered a name, clicked save and then there came a dialog window "nothing to save" and the application closed itself, leaving only the .BAK file*.... :look:  

Luckily it was a small model with only a few parts :sweet:

*I was able to use the .BAK file as a .l3b file

#216 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 09 December 2012 - 11:01 PM

View PostCarsten Svendsen, on 09 December 2012 - 10:38 AM, said:

Major bug:

I made a model (not too big fortunately) and wanted to save it, but then I'm met with "Cannot save to Application folder. Choose another destination". Pressing OK just brings back the same pop-up and holding down enter doesn't work either. It keeps popping back up, thus making it impossible to save to another destination.
That happens to protect SR3DBuilder program files from being overwritten. Just select a different folder where to save your model and everything should be ok

View PostCarsten Svendsen, on 09 December 2012 - 11:50 AM, said:

I also found a rotation mode bug.

It's a simple construction, but I assume the logic to re-create this would be hard to write.
That's not that easy !! expecially since several animation rotation points changes during animation.
Try submitting me the model so I can take a closer look... but it will be really hard to solve and probably it wont work anyway...

View Postlegolijntje, on 09 December 2012 - 11:59 AM, said:

That's weird. I had something similair today; I wanted to save a model, so the popup window came on the screen, I entered a name, clicked save and then there came a dialog window "nothing to save" and the application closed itself, leaving only the .BAK file*.... :look:  

Luckily it was a small model with only a few parts :sweet:

*I was able to use the .BAK file as a .l3b file
That's the reason to have .BAK files. Anyway I need more details and be able to reproduce the error in order to fix it...

Sergio

#217 Plastic Nurak

Plastic Nurak

    Posts: 576
    Joined: 18-May 10
    Member: 10742
    Country: Sardinia

Posted 10 December 2012 - 12:29 AM

Hi, Sergio, now there's no problem with the Technic flex parts?
PARIS SERA TOUJOURS PARIS

efferman said:

but anyway we are all lego Users. i dont care which nationality the people have.

Stupid questions hater

*/hating himself when asking something stupid*/

#218 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 10 December 2012 - 09:00 AM

View PostPlastic Nurak, on 10 December 2012 - 12:29 AM, said:

Hi, Sergio, now there's no problem with the Technic flex parts?

Hi,
hopefully when releasing next version most of them should be solved, but due to intrinsic object complexity some of them will remain. At lease the bug in visualization of perfect vertically aligned hoses will remain ...

#219 legolijntje

legolijntje

    Posts: 2453
    Joined: 06-June 10
    Member: 11214
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 10 December 2012 - 03:13 PM

View PostxSergio74, on 09 December 2012 - 11:01 PM, said:

That's the reason to have .BAK files. Anyway I need more details and be able to reproduce the error in order to fix it...

Sergio

Well, the complete story in steps:
  • I opened a previous made (about a 2 months old) file

  • I changed a few bricks and colors

  • I wanted to save the model with a different name, so I clicked save as

  • I entered the name of the file

  • I hit "save" and then I recieved the message (I don't know exactly what is was, it was something like "there's nothing to save")

  • I looked at my files to see both the old and the new file were disappeared, only leaving a .BAK file of the old model.
I have a:
  • Windows 7 PC
  • 8GB DDR3 RAM
  • a new 500GB hard disk
  • CPU: AMD AMD Phenomâ„¢ II X4 960T Processor
  • ASRock 870 Extreme3 R2.0 [motherboard]
  • AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series [graphics card]

(a little too much information? :tongue: )

#220 Carsten Svendsen

Carsten Svendsen

    Posts: 323
    Joined: 05-September 12
    Member: 31347
    Country: Denmark

Posted 10 December 2012 - 03:36 PM

View PostxSergio74, on 09 December 2012 - 11:01 PM, said:

That's not that easy !! expecially since several animation rotation points changes during animation.
Try submitting me the model so I can take a closer look... but it will be really hard to solve and probably it wont work anyway...

Sergio

I realize that this would be a tough problem to solve. I'm not a coder or anything, but isn't it possible with multiple rotation links, that the main link (in this case the gear) creates a variable for the second link which creates a variable for he third link and so on?
Again, I don't think this feature would be worth the hassle because I've never seen this kind of movement made before in any functional model. Perhaps it could prove useful in a GBC module, but that's about it.
If you find it too hard a nut to crack, then forget it unless you want a challenge :tongue:

I have supplied a model with only 3 links, and even this won't rotate. The file is made in version 7.13.17, and the model I created at home was in the newest version.

Basically, you just add another separate gear, liftarm and a bent liftarm for each other part of the sequence.

Attached Files


Edited by Carsten Svendsen, 10 December 2012 - 03:39 PM.

My current project: Antonov AN-140 which is a 1:15,65 scaled airplane

#221 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 12 December 2012 - 04:24 PM

Hi everybody,

here is the latest preview: pneumatics keep working !
Notice flex hoses following pneumatic pistons...

Be patient for some days before next release.

Sergio



#222 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 6071
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 12 December 2012 - 04:56 PM

The update looks great as always.
Do you  plan on implementing some sort of collision of parts i.e. the inner part of a technic clutch gear will spin when the the top can't?
Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image

#223 xSergio74

xSergio74

    Posts: 189
    Joined: 19-June 09
    Member: 6441
    Country: Chivasso

Posted 12 December 2012 - 10:22 PM

View PostAlasdair Ryan, on 12 December 2012 - 04:56 PM, said:

The update looks great as always.
Do you  plan on implementing some sort of collision of parts i.e. the inner part of a technic clutch gear will spin when the the top can't?

It maybe some basic collision detection will be available in a next release of the application but after version 1.0 will be released.

#224 legolijntje

legolijntje

    Posts: 2453
    Joined: 06-June 10
    Member: 11214
    Country: The Netherlands

Posted 29 December 2012 - 10:40 AM

Does anyone know where I can find the color "Milky White" (ldraw #79) in SR3D Builder?
It is in the color file, but I can't find it in the program itself? A bug?

#225 Alasdair Ryan

Alasdair Ryan

  • Technic Hall of Fame Editor


    Posts: 6071
    Joined: 22-November 09
    Member: 8292
    Country: Scotland

Posted 29 December 2012 - 04:51 PM

View Postlegolijntje, on 29 December 2012 - 10:40 AM, said:

Does anyone know where I can find the color "Milky White" (ldraw #79) in SR3D Builder?
It is in the color file, but I can't find it in the program itself? A bug?

Would that be rubber white in SR3D?
Posted Image

Updated 10/03/15
Posted Image





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: LDraw, SR3D Builder, digital, CAD, sr3d, unhandled exception

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users