Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
WetWired

Water Slide Decal Problem - Acrylic vs Enamel?

1 post in this topic

So I printed out and attempted to apply my first waterslides tonight, it did not go well. I have a few questions for the more experiences customizers here to see if they can pinpoint my problem. I'm using inkjet waterslides for reference.

The problem was after I dipped the waterslide in water and was about to slide it off I noticed spots appearing on the print, I aborted the attempt right there before wasting torsos and time, I want to do it right.

Firstly I could not find "acrylic" clear sealant and instead got enamel, the person at the craft store told me it wouldn't make a difference but now I'm not so sure.

Now I wasn't sure of the drying time of this enamel coat, it says leave 1 hour between coats (which I did 2 coats) but if you leave it longer than 2 hours wait 4-5 days between coats.

I'm thinking it's either the enamel that is the problem, in that I should find acrylic. Or the enamel needs 4-5 days before drying completely and using in water?

Anyone got any experience with enamel instead of acrylic?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.